Im considering buying on the Central Coast close to the beach. Which suburbs are safe?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
23 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

fionab22 Nov 02, 2019
Ive lived on a quiet high street In San Remo for a year now, I can see the lake from my deck. We dont plan on leaving any time soon
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jakeg9 Jan 08, 2019
If I were to choose a nice beach front suburb it would be anywhere from magenta to killcare. If youre looking for a pretty/relaxed location you would have to go to anywhere Between spoonbay and blue bay. Although, if youre seeking a Sydney kinda vibe with over crowded beaches and stuck up people you would go from wamberal beach to Avoca Im not going to lie they may be pretty beaches although they are not ideal
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dukeh1
dukeh1 The hidden gems.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
natad13 2yrs+
I would choose Norah Head, Shelly Beach, The Entrance, Forresters Beach, Terrigal, Copa, Avoca, Long Jetty, Woy Woy, Ettalong and Saratoga.

I would not chose San Remo, Gorokan, Wattanobbi, Blue Haven, Wyong, Umina or Chittaway/Berkley Vale/Tumbi-Umbi.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hhha
hhha you would choose woy woy but umina makes sence
2yrs+
gregc12
gregc12 my opinion exactly
Feb 26, 2019
daved5
daved5 Is Berkeley Vale and Tumbi Umbi really a stressful place to live?
Apr 07, 2019
jaredp2
jaredp2 Hows Wyoming?
Apr 18, 2020
dukeh1
dukeh1 i agree although i don't believe Tumbi umbi is a bad place.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
carlitos Mar 18, 2020
I will work in Sidney, how many miles is this place. ? Sorry with my English.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dukeh1
dukeh1 around 90 minutes
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
cinders 2yrs+
The Central Coast is not an unsafe place to live, it's safer than most parts of Sydney (especially western Sydney). My advise would be to stay away from The Entrance(even thought it really pretty), San Remo and Watanobi and go for places like Forresters Beach, Wamberal, Copacabana, MacMasters Beach, Pearl Beach and Patonga. Terrigal & Avoca are nice but very crowed in summer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jakeg9
jakeg9 Copacabana, San Remo and Watanobi would have to be some of the worst suburbs on the central coast, I would prefer the entrance district over these suburbs any day
Jan 08, 2019
dukeh1
dukeh1 completely disagree, copacabana and wattanobi are terrible suburbs.
Jul 23, 2020
Add a comment...
zakb1 Sep 11, 2020
Toukley is a peninsula next to Norah head, a beachfront suburb with great beaches and a Rockpool for kids.

We have a local Coles and Aldi,
a couple of butchers, bakeries, pharmacies and other shops and takeaways located in the town.
15mins to freeway, -1hr to Hornsby,
10mins drive to lake haven shopping centre for- Kmart,Woolies,another coles and aldi, more takeaway restaurants like kfc, soul origin, Maccas, hungry jacks, dominoes ect
They have cinemas, gyms, Bunnings, jb hi fi, Priceline and more.
It’s also 20mins drive to Westfield shopping centre for more variety.
There’s your odd dodgy house like in every neighbourhood but overall friendly people and a lot of local clubs nearby.

I’m a fem male and I grew up in this town, you’ll be fine.
Canton beach(lake) is a great place to bbq or just relax in the warmer afternoons,
Toukley is a family friendly suburb with various children’s day cares, parks, ovals and recreation areas, play equipment, local events, and markets every fortnight.
You want to go to the top of soldiers beach car park, turn left and go down the sand dunes(on a body board) (pebbly beach) There’s less people and personally I think it’s a better beach, there’s just no life guards on this side.
Soldiers becomes abit overcrowded on hot days because it’s a 10
Jenny Dixon’s isn’t a beach, don’t go there, Hargraves/lakes beach sand is annoying but our water quality is cleaner than the water south from here around Terrigal and manly. Also slightly cheaper property.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ernestn1 Jul 25, 2020
Anyone thoughts on Hamlyn Terrace? They have good land and house packages. Seems like a nice place to live around the woolies areas as well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
suej15 Jun 09, 2020
I have lived my whole life on the central coast, there is good an bad everywhere. For the past ten years I have lived in a sleepy, peaceful and very safe suburb of Woy Woy bay. Stunning beautiful too!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bend22
bend22 I live in woy woy and i have to ask, what woy woy are you living in. They don't call it mount druitt by the sea for nothing
Sep 08, 2020
Add a comment...
lisac27 2yrs+
Saratoga is a gorgeous little gem of a village on the Brisbane water. For Sydney commuters, a five minute ferry ride takes you over to Woy Woy where you can connect to the train line. Either dip your feet into this little piece of paradise or jump in the car for a ten minute journey to Avoca, Copacabana or Macmasters beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hhha 2yrs+
if you want to be on the 100% safe side score for Avoca, north avoca or anywhere over at killcare
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ian Hughes 2yrs+
I live in Terrigal. Great place to live if your young and love the crowd. Other that Id consider safe: Copacabana, MacMasters Beach, Pearl Beach
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
denisewarton 2yrs+
Umina and Woy Woy, Bookerbay areas are probably cheaper than the above with Killcare, Avoca ect being a more expensive... i lresided at most of these over a 20year period and i love holiday time in summer on the coast best times THEN !!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer