Hi guys, just moved to Trinity beach...but struggling to meet people and make friends. Any tips?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

KaTra 2yrs+
Hi, NuruK have you heard of the website meetup? There are a variety of interest groups nearby in Cairns. Is this helpful?
www.meetup.com/find/?allMeetups=true&radius=5&userFreeform=cairns&mcId=c1000666&change=yes&sort=default
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tom Tyndall Dec 08, 2018
Cairns generally, is a very unfriendly city. The city's entertainment centres are dominated by tourists so forget these spots to meet locals. Most people find their friends in the suburbs. Join up with community groups suchas, Rotarty, SES, Church groups, Voluntary organisations in general.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnnom Feb 08, 2017
Go to Lunicos. Locals drink there. The food is crap but the drinks are okay. Pretty friendly crowd. Also limetree is good for a drink and live music.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Trinity Beach