Is Warnbro more a blue collar or professional area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Sallyannie 2yrs+
Blue collar
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Suzanne Spiers May 25, 2020
The beach-side of Warnbro is lovely south of Warnbro Sound Avenue, and I am sure that there is a mix of blue collar and white collar workers there. That part of Warnbro is near the beach and although it is an older part of Warnbro, I would rather buy a home there than on the Ennis Avenue side of Warnbro, which can be very anti-social and feral depending on where your home is situated.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SharonDavey1 2yrs+
Here's some stats from the 2011 census:

The main occupations of people from Warnbro are Technicians and Trades Workers 21.6%, Labourers 13.1%, Clerical and Administrative Workers 12.9%, Community and Personal Service Workers 11.4%, Professionals 11.1%, Sales Workers 10.1%, Machinery Operators And Drivers 9.7%, Managers 8.6%.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rolls 2yrs+
Both
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer