Is Watanobbi family friendly?

is there alot of riff raff around the area? i see alot of graffiti
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

emma1987 2yrs+
i would have to disagree very strongly! its a good suburb, its not bogan city! I grew up in wahroonga sydneys north shore and i feel as safe in watanobbi as in north shore! watanobbi is very misrepresented.. maybe 6 years ago it was not very good but now its a very safe place to live and there are some of the most lovely, caring people i know! I had more of a warm welcome here than any where! I walk down the streets and people greet me and strike up a conversation which is more than i can say for other places i have lived! yes casey drive has a few dodgy looking houses but thats a few houses out of the whole suburb! things have changed in watanobbi and so should peoples view because its a lovely place to live! i have been here for 3 years and have only experienced good! in my street Dunrossil ave its all older people and they are all lovely!! and excuse me we are not bogans!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
grandbank42 2yrs+
Suggest you have a look at the area yourself in person.
The early development was not done well but the newer sections seem to be
selling well with higher prices and demand.
A number of good private schools in the area now as well.
New commercial development at North Wyong lately.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jimmyq 2yrs+
It's is a dump, full of riff raff as you call them. Surrounding suburbs are even worse.

Do not live there! It's cheap and some decent housing so probably good for an investment property but it's Bogan City.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
neddyf
neddyf It's well over priced at the moment. We were foolishly paying $450 for a three bedroom house with a granny flat that had the dulcet tones of domestic violence constantly blaring out of it.
Mar 26, 2018
Add a comment...
neddyf Mar 26, 2018
It is a disgraceful cesspit of human misery. It is most certainly *not* family friendly, unless by family friendly you mean full of hoodlums, meth addicts and domestic violence.

Avoid it like the plague. It is full of grubs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Watanobbi