Moving to Wollongong - what's the best area?

My 1 year old and I are considering moving to the Wollongong area. We are looking for an area that is family friendly and is reasonably priced to rent and potentially buy at a later time. Where should we go and where should we avoid?
Can anyone tell me if employment readily available for those in the healthcare profession, or are we likely to have to commute to sydney?
I don't know the area at all so appreciate any responses and advice/suggestions about the area.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Teresa Costa 2yrs+
West Wollongong, Keiraville, Gwynneville, Wollongong and Mangerton are all within close proximity to Wollongong Hospital. You would also be close to schools and Wollongong CBD. There is almost always something available to rent or buy in these areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Melinda Budd 2yrs+
I love bringing my family up in Kiama it has a fantastic community and easy access to the highway. My sister is a nurse and there are many options with Shoalhaven Hospital and Wollongong Hospital being within easy commute. There are also many ages care facilities that offer a lot of employment. Good luck with you relocation.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nateb1 May 08, 2020
Figtree, Austinmer, Balgownie and Bulli are all nice suburbs all for different reasons.

Figtree is a very quiet suburb with nice houses. 7-minute drive to Wollongong CBD. Also good views and distance to Mt Keira and possibly Mt Kembla.

Austinmer is a beautiful coastal suburb in the northern end of the Illawarra. It is right on the escarpment and has awesome walking and MTB tracks up there. The beaches there are the best in Wollongong by a long way. A nice community as well. 20-minute drive to Wollongong CBD.

Balgownie is located almost right on the escarpment but is easy to get other places via the Northern Distributor. It is a great, quiet suburb with nice, grand houses with lots of land. 12-minute drive to Wollongong CBD.

Bulli is great suburb on the northern coastline of the Illawarra. It has beautiful beaches, awesome MTB tracks and market place in the centre. The marketplace opens every Sunday and is a great experience to meet other people in the community and also try some of the food to offer. Overall it is a gentle suburb to live in. 16-minute drive to Wollongong CBD.

These are some of the nicest suburbs in Wollongong that I recommend for newcomers to try to buy in or near.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cindyt4 Jan 16, 2019
Primbee is lovely. Situated beside the lake and the ocean, close to 2 major shopping centres, 10 minutes south of Wollongong and 10 minutes north of Shellharbour. Still able to purchase 1/2 blocks backing onto the lake. This suburb will boom soon when people realise what a great little hidden gem it is.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
If you dont want to be right in the CBD suburbs like West Wollongong, Figtree, Cordeaux Heights & Farmborough Heights are well worth a look. Very good value, public and private schools to choose from and also other growing families
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer