I am in need of 20mbps internet speeds, is Woolloongabba the place?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Costellob1 2yrs+
I have Optus cable internet in the Gabba with premium speed pack. (Lately they seem to be bundling in the speedpack without charge for new customers.) Speedtest.net gives me 78mbps. Obviously real world use is a bit different but I am happy with download speeds. My kids both play online games and are v happy with our internet speeds. I agree with Benjamin Williams above. This is a great part of Brisbane to live in.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
thomas697
thomas697 Thanks for the response. I ended up finding a place in Coorparoo, I have Bigpond Cable and speedtest.net gives me speeds of 105 - 126 mb/ps. Don't think I'll ever get it this good again :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Otwoshy 2yrs+
I live in East Brisbane and my exchange for ADSL is woolloongabba and get about 8-9Mbps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi Thomas. I am no tech so could not give you a definitive answer. I have wireless broadband at home & have had no issues with download speeds the last couple of years but do not know what the exact speed is with my provider. Woolloongabba is located right near the CBD on the inner southern side of Brisbane so speeds should be consistent with the best in town. Are you needing connection for business, gaming or regular family internet? Regards Benjamin Williams (I LOVE THE GABBA!)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
thomas697
thomas697 Only a year too late to reply to this message, But the main intent was for uploading/downloading aspect. Ended up getting cable anyway, does an awesome job
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer