Which is the best fish and chip shop in Woolloongabba?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Actually in Woolloongabba I would not suggest any that knock my socks off but spots nearby (2-3 minutes) there are plenty of good "Chippies" to load up on some carbs. My favorite & we have been going there for 30+ years is "FISH KITCHEN" despite the name changes over the decades, it continues to evolve & get better. It is the old Rockies Seafoods & still has a fresh seafood retail store downstairs. Located at 220 Annerley Rd, Dutton Park just down from the junction of Annerley & Gladstone Rd. 5 Stars!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurenh2 Apr 17, 2019
My go-to for some great Fish n Chips is The Barra Boys in East Brisbane. Crispy potato cakes and the fish is always on point. You can also get homemade salads on the side, which I like. https://thebarraboys.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Costellob1 2yrs+
We make a beeline for Fishmonger's Wife near Mowbray Park - never disappoints.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer