Wymmun Lota or Manly - which is best to live in?

We need a good primary school and NO mozzies or sandflies. Extended family considering relocating to Brisbane for work options,lifestyle , culture and good transport links,local shopsNOT just a Westfield Shopping centre.Help please.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Graeme Quinn 2yrs+
Manly is the pick of them and also the most expensive. Manly state School has a very good reputation. Mozzies are across Brisbane although sandflies/midges tend to be nearer to Mangroves which are at the bottom end of Lota. The Bayside has 5 train stations to pick from two Coles and two Woolworths
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
wash Nov 10, 2019
Wynnum is great! Relaxed and friendly neighbours.
Manly is a lot renters/absents and not there for the community.
You'll be eaten alive in Lota, unless you're good with midges.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alexh9 2yrs+
I would say Wynnum :) Lota is too quiet and Manly is too expensive!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RC 2yrs+
Wynnum to manly!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer