Is the harmless drug culture as bad on Alma Street? Is St Kilda a good surburb for kids to grow up?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I live in Cardigan Street in St Kilda East. As you go further away from the beach the less drug culture is around. Alma Road is a long road. We have a 2 year old daughter and are bringing her up in our 2 bedroom flat, and it's a perfect suburb for kids. Lots of child care centres, heaps of parks and the best thing, close enough to the city that it takes less than 20 minutes to get to work = more time with the kids
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mari-smithm May 15, 2019
Where you are is safe and a good area for kids. Still essentially a family area, lots of amenities and kids welcomed in shops, cafes, bars etc.
We moved in when my son was five and he loved the area, swimming, parks, schools and plenty of public transport.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bobcobb123 2yrs+
Agree with the other answer. It's not as bad at central St Kilda (Grey St and surrounding streets), but St Kilda in general is still not ideal for kids in my opinion.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer