Best location for young singles

Mid twenties female moving from uk to oz alone looking for a rental in a beachside location, distance to cbd no more than hour drive, safe and friendly, and in the $350-500pw range. My first thoughts were elwood, st kilda what do you think? Any recommendations? Thanks :-)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

RPM1984 2yrs+
I vote for St Kilda also, although i am quite biased - since i live there. :) Elwood and Brighton are very cool, but slightly on the more expensive side.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Goumas Jun 14, 2020
Hi,

You can look in the Elwood and St Kilda area, but I wouldn't go past Port Melbourne. Worth checking out.
Great dinning, gyms, bars, high rise apartments and townhouses filled with singles.

Hope this helps

Emily Goumas
Taylor Morrison Homes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenP 2yrs+
I'd add Richmond to the list - it's great for single females and so close to the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
manish_3m 2yrs+
Truganina is one of the best options. 8 mins drive(you need car) to Laverton or Hoppers crossing station. Around 8 child care centre. 6 schools (all of them good ones).Really good houses ,with lot of space. Locality is safe and with Tarneit (vline station in 2016) . For money,saftey and space. Truganina,Tarneit. Good 3-4 bed room houses around 350-400$ pm
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
natalieb 2yrs+
When are you moving? Just wondered if you had done so already and how you were finding it or when you are moving. Im also a single female early 30s - moving out from the UK, London to arrive in April next year. I also want a beachside location - so any advice would be great!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome 2yrs+
+1 for St Kilda, Elwood and Brighton. Also Williamstown is a good place. They are all easy reach to the city with public transport - say 20 mins?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kailee1994 2yrs+
Elwood is probably the better area out of the two. If you specifically want a trendy bayside location you could also consider Brighton, Sandringham, Mentone or Chelsea.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
You've hit the nail on the head - Elwood and St Kilda are perfect. Also look at Carlton, Brunswick, South Melbourne & South Yarra (although these are not bayside)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer