Whats the best suburb close to the beach for kids to grow up in Perth?

we are moving out in a few years and im looking for a nice suburb colse to the beach as having 3 kids under 11 i also need good schools close by. Any help would be great cheers
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
12 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

Chris Bursey 2yrs+
Hamersley is a very family friendly suburb - located 12 km to Perth and 6km to the beach
Very reasonably priced for the growing family. Lots of parks and close to Warwick Shopping Centres. My own children grew up in Hamersley - fabulous primary schools.
Contact me if I can assist you in your search for the right property for your needs
I look forward to being of assistance
Chris Bursey 0417 930 517 [email protected]
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sharont5
sharont5 how can 6Km be close to the beach. Don't you mean 6 minutes?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Nursemin 2yrs+
Duncraig, Carine. Hamersley, Warwick or Greenwood are good options, all are close to Hillarys boat harbour (great spot for kids) or 15 mins to Scarborough, Whitfords or Mullaloo. There are lots of good public and private schools in these areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jack Hoover Dec 23, 2018
Wembley Downs has it all location wise. Close proximity to great schools, shops, parks and Floret and City Beach. A great lifestyle suburb with a good smattering of retro houses on large family blocks. A home in this suburb will give you a Western Suburbs address with all the embellishments at an affordable price.

Suburb has Lots of Parks & Reserves & Public Transport Bus Options! With lots of Private Schools & close by Shopping Centre! This is the Ideal Location!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lucindab2 2yrs+
Ballajurra is a hidden gem especially now that there is a new police station near Woolworths in Belfin.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JohnDoe 2yrs+
Greenwood and Warwick would be my recommendations, with an outside shot on Kingsway.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
From Fremantle pick anywhere straight up or down. As far north as hillarys and as far south as Coogee. and dont go more than 2-3 km inland.

Perth is VERY slow to develop. I've lived here a long time and its essentially frozen in time. Dont expect your 'suburb' to improve after 30 years. Most of them have been getting slowly worse.

Essentially you want to stay away from anything east of the freeway and south of roe highway. and north of hillarys. With in a 2 min drive from the coast. Otherwise, its a heat stricken dog box life in Perth. All the land is owned by someone else and there are billions of layers of red tape. Every man woman and dog wants a cut if you try to develop the area and anything new or different is shunned upon.

Move here to work but don't expect to 'live' here
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gesswot 2yrs+
Northern suburbs from Quinns to Two Rocks. There are a lot of new housing developments happening, and close to the beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Hi Lissa. I would recommend Hillarys, Mullaloo, Kallaroo, Scarborough, Ocean Reef. The best beaches! Good luck! :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Trish79 2yrs+
Mullaloo (also has life surfing club, and life guards on the beaches), Hillarys, Ocean Reef, Kallaroo and Sorrento. Dont go South of the River
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer