What is the aircraft noise like around the Balmain Hospital area?

Thinking about buying a property in the vicinity but want to avoid excessive noise like there is constantly in Drummoyne.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

cdeleede 2yrs+
There is very little air craft noise. I am in Vincent Street 3 mins walk from the hospital and we hear one or two planes a day and the noise is distant not near . This is a not the flight path like leichhhardt and Petersham.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The main flight path goes over Liechhardt and Lilyfield, not Balmain. Balmain Hospital is a couple of kilometres to the East of the flight path, on the other side of Rozelle, and is far enough away that you won't be disturbed.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Sim 2yrs+
Balmain and Balmain East are basically free of aircraft noise. There is a very small amount, sometimes in Rozelle and the cusp of Birchgrove.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer