JJ

Flooding in Bridgeman Downs?

Is Bridgeman Downs a flood prone area?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

victor-g Apr 29, 2018
It is the highest point in nearby suburbs. So dont worry about flooding. We have no flooding in 2011 which affected most of the suburbs
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
No, Bridgeman Downs does not flood. The suburb itself has a high point of 70m above sea level, and was not affected in the 2011 floods.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
arthurn Apr 27, 2018
No, the entire suburb is situated between 20 and 70 metres above Sea Level and has not had any recorded flooding events.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer