How is the job market in Coffs Harbour?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Terrible. Most people here have to beg for work. There is a lot of nepotism in the area so unless you are friends or family of the person hiring you - you don't stand a chance. If you are a high school dropout your chances of finding work are moderately better - if you are skilled you should avoid Coffs Harbour like the plague unless you enjoy stacking shelves.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoM5 Jan 30, 2018
Coffs Harbour, the birthplace of nepotism!
It is shocking, even the schools hire who they know rather than someone who has done the exact job elsewhere.
As a result there are so many people in roles they simply are not capable of doing, service is poor and attitudes even worse.
It is such a shame because it is actually killing the area and nobody puts in effort because they know they have a job security because of whoever got them the job.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
paddock 2yrs+
If you want to work for public service it is probably OK, there are far too many public servants here. If you have any particular skills I'd make sure you have a job before you come. There is little industry here so no real jobs. Coles and Woolies do well but small retail is not doing so well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mittons 2yrs+
It's not to bad at the moment depends what sort of job you want
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer