What is your favourite beach to visit in Perth?

I was curious to know the best suggestions for beaches in Perth. I'm not an avid surfer but what beaches would you suggest to base myself around for a weekend away?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Down south, Rockingham, Golden Bay and Singleton Beaches or you can go further down towards Mandurah and if you are more towards the North side i would suggest Coogee, Quinns Rocks, Or Cottesloe & Scarbourgh :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Todd Schulberg
Todd Schulberg Thanks Jessicaleeblack! The is some great advice. Do you have a personal favourite? If I could only get to two of them what would you suggest?
2yrs+
Jessicaleeblack
Jessicaleeblack Whats the two beaches you have access too? Honestly the beaches down near Rockingham all the way to Mandurah, Golden Bay, Secret Harbour and Singleton Beaches are more remote and really good for surf compared to Rockingham foreshore - another really good spot is near Shoalwater. Personal favorite is the beach near Garden Island called point Perron. but this can get busy on hot days so i would also pick Singleton/Secret Harbour way :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
suzyb Aug 23, 2017
If you are not a surfer, I would head to North Beach and Mettams Pool. A great swimming spot with fantastic snorkelling.
Cottesloe is a nice swimming beach too.
Many of the others places above talk about beaches with waves for surfing. You have said that your are NOT an avid surfer so they are probably not suitable.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
manuso Sep 20, 2016
North Cottesloe beach.

Never crowded and always some waves.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jimjamsj 2yrs+
Trigg is a favourite for big waves, torbay bay in albany and Leighton-Mosman beach, amazingly beautiful and friendly! here is a link to leighton-mosman on the net ;) http://www.westernaustralia-travellersguide.com/leighton-beach-perth.html#dog
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer