Is Craigieburn safe and a good place to live?

I live in tarneit and it takes me sometimes nearly 2 hours to get to work in the city. Does anyone live in craigieburn - is it safe and how long does it take to get to city in peak hour?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

TimRomeril 2yrs+
Of course all areas have their ups and downs, however Craigieburn is a great family friendly place, which has a great community and is definitely a great safe place to live.
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sash 2yrs+
Craugieburn is well connected to the city and is far far more pleasant to live in than Tarneit. Having said that it's less pleasant than suburbs further East like South Morang and Mernda which in turn are not as nice as places like Doreen and Diamond Creek. The scenery and demographics becomes more favorable the more East one goes. Having said that of all the outer suburbs Crsigieburn definitely is one of the best outer suburb for those traveling to the City whether by train or road.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi
I have been living in Craigieburn for over 6 years now. Craigieburn has great travel options whether they are train station or road network. I used to work in CBD and it took me about 55 - 60 minutes door to door. My office was near Melbourne Central Station. Obviously it depends on train being on time. But both Craigieburn and Upfiled lines are within easy reach. In case there is any cancellation on Craigieburn line, you can go to Upfield line within 10 minutes.
Now I work in Richmond and it takes me about one hour to get to my work place.
I live in Craigieburn Highlands and have two young kids. There have been occasions when we forgot to lock our front door at night and nothing happened. On a few occasion I forgot to close my garage door but nothing was stolen. There are always a lot of people doing jogging or walking to keep themselves fit. It is a culture in Craigieburn Highlands.
Apart from occasional hoons and rogue drivers, generally the environment is very safe and kids have plenty of options to play in parks.
Hope it helps.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
heidig1 2yrs+
It used to be safer. In absolute terms everywhere in Melbourne is safe. You need to go and see cities in Brazil to find truly unsafe places. However there are quieter and safer places to live in. Much about Craigieburn is perception. There have a been a few murders recently and that always makes people feel uneasy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
angie01 2yrs+
Hi, craigieburn has a new train station being built. There is also a train station in Roxburgh Park. If you're driving into the city best time to leave to be there by 9am is 7.50am, travel straight down pascoe vale road & enter the M80 highway, this will take you straight to the city. Catching the train at craigieburn station to the city takes approx 40 to 45mins.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
aidena Mar 21, 2018
I got shot
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer