What are the best ranked family suburbs in South East Melbourne?

Family moving to live and work this side melbourne 3 under 5 children, looking to rent a house in the area work located in the Heatherton Road area.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Can't go wrong with Keysborough, but lately looking at the prices it's a little overpriced!! If you want to get a lot more value for your money, look at areas like Dandenong or Dandenong South. If you look carefully, there are still great value properties in these areas.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Those areas are not very nice ones Kailee. You are better off in areas like Narre Warren North, Berwick, Lynbrook, Cranbourne North or Langwarrin. They are nice, safe areas and are still pretty affordable ones.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rodney-douglas-shaver Jan 26, 2021
lakeside pakenham is a great place to live with lovely parks and lakes iys a great place to raise a family with fantastic schools such as beacon hills colledge saint frances and many more it also offers lovrly restaurants cafes coles aldi all at your door step bunnings accross the road jb hi fi super cheap auto pet shops ect at your door step with an easy walk to bus stops and lakeside station
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Areas like Narre Warren North / South, Berwick, Lynbrook, Cranbourne North or Langwarrin are great. They offer a good selection of schools, sporting clubs, shopping centers etc.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jason66 2yrs+
Murrumbeena, Bentleigh and surrounds
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I can agree that areas like Narre Warren, Lynbrook, Lyndhurst, Cranbourne North or Cranbourne East are nice, safe areas and are still pretty affordable.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kailee1994 2yrs+
Of the suburbs around the Dandenong area, Springvale South is considered to be the pick of the bunch, followed closely by Noble Park. However, these are very multi-cultural suburbs. So if you were wanting a suburb with more of an Anglo feel then you would need to look further to suburbs like Eumemmerring and Doveton, which even though they are not ranked as highly probably have a better family feel.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
davida45
davida45 Doveton and Eumemmering are Yes, Anglo but zero family feel. Both are filled with government homes, unemployed, agfressive families and bunch of noisemakers/crimes
Jun 05, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer