Frankston or Clayton?

i am a female student planing to go over to study some time this year and would like to know more about the area. The transport ? the neighbourhood ? shopping ? supermarket ? convenient stores ? places of interest ? most importantly safety.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

bobs8 Oct 26, 2016
Clayton is considered a wealthier area, much more safe. Frankston is a drug ghetto, absolutely avoid.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulaT1 Apr 10, 2017
Frankston Heights is a good place to rent, close to the Uni and Hospital. There are shops at Towerhill which is a short walk away, as someone else said there is a free shuttle bus service to Clayton. I don't live at Clayton, but know there are quite a few student accommodation places too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
claireb7 Feb 05, 2017
In other words Monash Clayton versus Monash Peninsula (Frankston)?

Frankston is a cheaper suburb. It's campus is however much smaller as well as class sizes as Clayton attracts more students.

Clayton is better for clubs and societies and uni events in general.

There's an intercampus shuttle bus that is free for Monash students.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
Frankston is the go it has everything you need and want
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
Really depends on where you are studying? Frankston is quite far from most places, while Clayton is much closer (although still not central). My preference would be for Clayton, but again depends on where you are studying.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer