What is the current situation in Frankston?

I need help about choosing the right city for study. Geelong,Dandenong or Frankston?
I need to know what is the current situation in Frankston is there a lot of crime, what is the best part to rent to be safe and close to the Chisholm institute and to a kindergarten?
Thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

bobs8 Oct 26, 2016
Whatever you do, avoid Dandenong like the african ebola...

Heard of the Apex Gang? Yeah they own that area and they spread to nearby suburbs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
markl7 Oct 15, 2016
I have lived in Karingal{Frankston} for two years and found the
people to be great.
Neighbours take our bins out when we go away.
One women down the street found my wifes purse with over
$100 in it and she walked down and returned it to us.
Another family helped us when some of our luggage fell
off our vehicle.
It is a quiet place to live with nice people.
Loads of amenities including schools, daycare and doctors.
Great shopping centre and cinema.
Highly recommend Karingal, but like the others recommend I would
stay away from Frankston North.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
just stay out of frankston nth, the rest is fine, no dramas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dave181 2yrs+
Stay away from Dandenong. Frankston and Geelong both have their good and bad areas. I dont know Geelong as well as Frankston, but Frankston, south of the railway line and close to the beach is a great place to live, walking distance to the Tafe,shops, beach and there are a few Kindergardens around. hope this helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer