Is Frankston a safe place to live?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
17 people following
this question
Report

14 Answers

JamesP4 2yrs+
I've been stabbed about three times at the Frankston train station by a Blarab on crack. I would highly not recommend living here as I am currently living in a tv cardboard box.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adama8 Sep 21, 2017
frankston vic is a socieo-economic low area but the property prices today are high and unaffordable for most new house buyers and rents are over-priced considering the typical kind of bogan neighbours you get, who can, and most likely will resort to violence or threats of violence for the most trivial issues such as "why are you flushing your toilet at 3am!" or "why are you coming home so late I can hear your footsteps!". Ive lived in this zoo for 15 years now and I can say it doesn't end here. I've noticed a steady increase of aggressive, (ready to punch someone out), bogans roaming the area. And the rents just keep increasing. So "Is Candlebark Street a risky part of Frankston?". Yes it most certainly is like most streets of this jungle called frankston. It's
also needless to say that it is racist in many ways, even myself being Greek and having the odd bogan look at me like he wants to start a fight? OK, fine, I don't look back and I walk away however I've got 22 years of 'win-chun, kung fu' training holding a 4-dan blackbelt any would-be attacker better pre-book a hospital bed
Name747

votes
Vote
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
EllisP Jun 23, 2016
i was stabbed 6 times in candlebark street for trying to break up a fight, i do not reccomend live there.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ZachH 2yrs+
its fine, i would say my train trip to work is more dangerous than frankston.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi Kailee,

I have lived in Frankston my whole life and love it! It's a great spot to live! I have never had any issues with crime or anything like that.

Hope this helps!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi Kailee1994. Great question and in my job I meet a great deal of people who have moved down from closer to the city to live in Frankston. I recently had some clients who grew up in Cheltenham, moved down to Frankston and they love it here! Buying a property in Frankston is a lifestyle 'sea' change. Yes there are some shady characters in Frankston and some areas are not so nice, however I live in Cheltenham and there are some very strange looking people who hang around the train station and telephone box! Frankston is similar to a box of Favorites - some properties are your plain old chocolate flavour and some properties we sell are absolutely stunning and a real Turkish Delight :-)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bobs8 Oct 26, 2016
No it is not a safe area, hence, the property prices are so low despite beach front nearby. High crime, lots of drug addicts and bogans.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tibor Fritz 2yrs+
I lived in Frankston/Mt Eliza for over 50years,befor that I was living in inner Melb.
The Peninsula will doo any time.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
ive lived in sommie, frankston seaford and many surrounding towns and i can say i love frankston, its a great place
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adamj3 Oct 24, 2017
Hi thanks for your reply
Can I ask where about is this happening in your neighbourhood. Is it the ambassador ? Only there does this kind of thing happen. I've lived there a few years ago for 2.5 years. In this time I was bashed twice on unprovoked attacks (like stepping out of my front door), both times hospitalised with head injuries. Have had neighbouring thugs using vice and stand-over tactics to keep getting cigarettes and small amounts of money off me. Constant all hours neighbourhood disputes. Disputes which most of the time resulted in aggressive talk and action, aggressive behaviour involving violence, window smashing, fights, unruly drunkenness and more unsociable behaviour at this place. My advice is to not rent there and pay an extra $20 per week or so and get out of this area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
julyp Aug 15, 2017
So there is no police in the area to make it safe?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulaT1 Apr 10, 2017
I've lived in and around Frankston for most of my life, yes there's a few eggs but hasn't everywhere got a less desirable place to be or live? I love Frankston, and the increase in prices in every corner was always on the cards. I think that some people are thinking in the past rather than the future. Yes it had a bad reputation especially in the 'Pines' and 'Karingal' but that is disappearing very quickly due to new or renovated properties in those areas. The old shabby looking houses getting good prices at auction etc. I welcome the new Frankston and surrounding suburbs, the updated hospital, Uni, schools, new houses and other developments (Pen link, train station, PARK etc)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ella-smithe Mar 30, 2017
frankston is only good for two people - ice addicts and ice dealers
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HelenD1 2yrs+
Is Candlebark Street a risky part of Frankston?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer