Leschenault or Gelorup?

We're thinking of building in one of these suburbs and bringing up our young family. Gelorup we need a water tank but Leschenault would mean travelling 20 to 25 mins to work every day.. What are the pro's and con's of both? Thanks! :)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
2 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

thebestofoz 2yrs+
Hi again
In all our 20 odd years living there, we never once had a break in. Saying that, I know of several others that did, however, I don't think this something you can avoid in any area. A good alarm system usually keeps them at bay, with easier pickings next door or around the corner. Never had a problem with car theft either, and we generally had a couple of cars outside. A dog is a good idea too. Hope you find this helpful. The upside to Leschenault is more employment I guess and a little be closer to Perth. Mozzies can be an issue in both areas. I hope this is helpful.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
thebestofoz 2yrs+
We brought up our young family from babies to adulthood and thoroughly enjoyed it. We chose rainwater (Gelorup over Leschenault) as it was fresh water without all the added chemicals for our children. Something I don't regret. As far as conserving rainwater, we got through every summer without buying water in even though we raised teenagers and had a smaller tank than is required now. We had dual plumbing connected to both the laundry and the toilets and over summer, we switched to treated bore water (chlorine), which was provided by a small gravity fed water tank at the back of the yard which needed no pump. The use of a front loader washing machine helped with this also and saved us gallons of water. Gelorup/Dalyellup also has the choice of two private schools whether you choose to take advantage of this or just enjoy higher property values in the future. I think acreage so close to the city will also become quite rare in the future which will boost property values. Dalyellup is also in the process of building a much needed shopping centre. There are also other facilities there which Gelorup utilizes such as pharmacy, video shop, surf club, sporting facilities etc We chose Gelorup over Leschenault over 20 years ago and if faced with the same decision, would do so again. It was a wonderful environment for kids and the distance from the city also kept them out of trouble during the teenage years. In general, the residents are a class above the rest with many professionals choosing to live in the area. I hope this helps.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
H83S
H83S Thank you for such a quick response. I really appreciate it! :) What about the crime rate in Gelorup, I've been on the WA police website and I'm concerned that the amount of "professionals" choosing to live in Gelorup tends to attract unmentionables. Have you had any problems with robbery or car theft?? Thanks again! very helpful! :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
thebestofoz 2yrs+
Forgot to say....no Homes West which I hate to say is a huge bonus. Although Dalyellup does.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer