What are the good secondary public schools in Glen Iris?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

AaB 2yrs+
Auburn High School is a really good school, with lots to offer. They have a SEAL (Select Entry Accelerated Learning) Program, a French bi-national, a Chinese bi-national and also Mainstream.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Steve Burke Sep 09, 2020
Hi Jenn

All the schools in our area are really strong and results are fairly strong across the board.
The nearest secondary schools in Glen Iris are Auburn High School and Ashwood High School.
Best to research via google and talk to parents with kids there. Do a school tour or virtual tour!

Hope it all works out well.
Steve Burke
Belle Property Glen Iris
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I sent my son here for two years when we moved to the area. Note at the time, not sure if it still is, this school was not area enrolment specific which was why we chose it. After that he went to Swinburne Secondary for Yr 11 and 12 as he was focused on the arts (also a good school) He has said in hindsight that Hawthorn Secondary - as it was called then, had the best teachers. We really liked this school. It was a rare gem and he got so much from his time there via the curriculum, small caring community/school and wider involvement in the local and wider Melbourne scene.
Jacinta Stephenson
Highside Property
Wallan, Kilmore Broadford and Glen Iris
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer