I've been told not to buy at Glenwood Qld as it's full of drug people. Is this correct?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
22 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

jonb5 Aug 16, 2017
Oh man, Glenwood, especially all of the "arobor" roads are a great little place to live, and build a house, raise a family.
The negatives, are common brown & red belly blacks, so make sure you invest in a good mower if you have kids/pets.
If you consider someone who smokes a joint once in a while a "drug person", then you need to have another look. We're not talking ice or heroin here, lol.
Anyhow, should you choose to make Glenwood your home, you will not regret it. There's also swap meets, markets and a great neighborly community feel you just can't get in a big city.
Hope to see you here.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
joer3
joer3 All the druggies are in Brisbane and the gold coast. No point in trying to sell drugs to Kangaroos at glenwood. Glenwood is a perfect place to live.
Jan 19, 2018
Belinda Rawlings
Belinda Rawlings Drugs are everywhere in qld not just bris n gc
May 02, 2018
heathers12
heathers12 Thats right, they are everywhere. So not matter where you decide to go, that could happen. I moved away from the sunshine coast for peace and quiet, small blocks, easy to manage and that was the best decision I ever made.
May 02, 2018
Add a comment...
Tony Wilson Jan 23, 2017
Glenwood would be one of the safest places to live. The average age here would be close to 60 with a lot of retired people from all over the country living here.
LenW says he doesn't lock his house up...neither do we! It's not because we take the risk, we just don't see there is any risk.
We have Community Watch and regular Police patrols keeping an eye on things but like everywhere else we aren't immune to thieves that may come in from others areas so it could be easy for someone who doesn't live here to say what they like.
We have land and homes here that are half the price of Gympie and a quarter the price of the Sunshine Coast about an hour and a half south of here but we have Fraser Island, Rainbow Beach, Tin Can Bay, State Forest and National Parks on our doorstep.
We also have local markets, community events and a great lifestyle not complicated by big city thinking or security issues.
I don't want to sound like I'm selling the place but hey take a look for yourself.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
helene-rodriguezh
helene-rodriguezh Thank you Tony Wilson ..I am look at purchasing in Glenwood this was very helpful
Jan 30, 2017
alisha-holmesa
alisha-holmesa helen did you move there? Does it flood or rain alot?
Jun 11, 2018
helene-rodriguezh
helene-rodriguezh Hi alisha-holmesa
Yes I bought in Glenwood. ..I am building now ...wonderful neighbors and helpful community. .no flooding where I am ...good rainfall no flooding just lots of mud with the build
Jul 08, 2018
Ronda Stewart
Ronda Stewart We would enjoy a bit of mud after living with drought and frost for the past 18 months out west
Aug 27, 2018
Add a comment...
annes17 Jul 21, 2018
Yes! I have lived in Glenwood for eight yrs, very peaceful place, have wildlife, ducks, birds, have 3Maggie to fed and kookaburras,the property is no lest than one and a half acres, I know of none on drugs, can go buy a coffee, paper, milk,bread, lunch, a chemist also, petrol prices are great there, have a choice to go to Maryborough or Gympie shopping, 22 kms away is tiaro, iga shop doctors that bulk bill, to me it is a great place to live, cheers
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mako Jun 09, 2017
Just reading all the comments, my partner and I are thinking of buying some land and building our home in Glenwood...not a clue what the town is like but I have a bit more of an idea now. Actually sounds okay :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alisha-holmesa
alisha-holmesa Did you buy there?
Jun 11, 2018
mako
mako Just purchased the land not moved there as yet!! Will be looking for a job when I get there possibly in a few weeks, looking forward to finally living in Glenwood!!
Aug 27, 2018
margareta1
margareta1 There's no jobs in Glenwood. In fact Wide Bay has one of the highest unemployment areas in Australia.
Aug 27, 2018
mako
mako I meant surrounding areas !! Jobs are hard to find no matter were you live but being positive helps!
Aug 27, 2018
heathers12
heathers12 Good to see that sort of attitude towards employment!! I've lived here for over 10 years, and never been out of work for long, if you want to work you will find a job soon enough. A lot of new homes popping up of late. Lovely little community to live in. Hope all goes well for you too.
Aug 27, 2018
mako
mako Thank you totally agree !
Aug 28, 2018
Add a comment...
juliel19 Nov 15, 2017
Can someone tell me if theres ticks an cane toads concerned more about canetoads.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
annek5
annek5 Can anyone answer this question? I would also like to know please
May 12, 2018
margareta1
margareta1 Yes there are ticks and cane toads also plenty of snakes. It is the country after all.
Jul 12, 2018
Add a comment...
88KATmando 2yrs+
Hi KerriK, we did not end up buying in Glenwood, but we did have a good look around. There are drug people everywhere, we know because we have lived all over, unless you can afford to live in somewhere like Ascot in Brisbane or similar in other capital cities. Glenwood is probably no different to any other slightly isolated community. Isolation tends to attract some fringe people or all types. Glenwood had some very nice pockets when we looked around, we only walked away from building there as the exercise was working out to be too expensive. Benefits: Gympie is 25 min - 30 mins away and we quite liked Gympie and only 1 hours drive away is Rainbow Beach, a beautiful surf beach and closer still are many little coastal villages along the Fraser coast. Good luck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KerriK
KerriK Hey 88KATmondo,
Thank you so very much for your honest reply to my question.
Your views to life match ours totally that there are drugs everywhere.
My brother was very strong in his conviction but, in saying that he has no idea that he has the people to the left of his house, the people behind them also and another two houses a few doors down that are all drug people. Actually one is a dealer.
We like what we have seen of Glenwood.
Once again, thinks for your input.
Cheers KerriK
2yrs+
LenW
LenW your answer to drugs in glenwood , only a couple thats on hemp , nothing else, ,christ , go to shepparton ,vic , now thats one place to stay away from , all towns have hemp smokers , i have never had to lock my home or shed up since living here , lock at night only , just to keep the wife happy , i can say with all honesterly .it is a great peaceful town to live in , dont listen to the bull / s about drugs just scareing people away , AS THE OLD ONES ,WANT THE TOWN TO THEM SELFS , lot of young couples moving in to bring up their kids ,with out any problems . get a little peeded when people do not talk to the older one s and get the truth . about our great town
2yrs+
LenW
LenW you mentioned a dealer , HE HAS BEEN DONE , and had to move out of our great town , and wont be back ,thats for sure , 3 years ago
2yrs+
barryj3
barryj3 That drew sayer is a drug dealer there
Jul 30, 2017
drews
drews Thats for sure, not sure how I have managed to pass 10 years of random mining drug inspection. Contact me direct barryj3 so I know who the dog is that is spreading rumours. Glenwood is a great community with a fantastic school. Would not live anywhere else.
Feb 08, 2018
heathers12
heathers12 So true, to those with these opinions and using this ridiculous peoples comments as a platform to rubbish people, keep them to yourselves and stay right where you are with opinions such as displayed above, because I'm sure as hell that you would be a really not be welcome in this lovely little community, because most of the people here are fantastic, and seeing the comments above that clearly demonstrates exactly the small number of people that have no common sense at all. Glenwood is perfect for me. Make your own choice. Thumbs up for Glenwood.
Apr 16, 2018
alisha-holmesa
alisha-holmesa Does it flood cant seem to find a clear answer anywhere??
Jun 11, 2018
coryb2
coryb2 Alisha from what read somewhere else previously it only floods at river crossings and some properties that back on to creeks and rivers
Jun 11, 2018
alisha-holmesa
alisha-holmesa thanks so much i really appreciate you answering that for me. My family and i are in sydney but really need a change of life so sick of city life cant wait to get back to nature... hopefully the dream becomes a reality by the end of the year!! Glenwood sounds perfect.
Jun 11, 2018
ivans3
ivans3 Hi sound really happy place my Brother planing to building is house whit two kids primary schools CLOSED?
Jul 08, 2018
heathers12
heathers12 Glenwood state school is always open, and we have other neighbouring schools if that one is not your cup of tea so to speak. They are having 100 year celebrations in November 2018! The school has approx 90 students, and is very close to the estate on the highway. Great place for the kids to grow up away from town in the fresh air. I've been here since 2007 and still love it.
Jul 09, 2018
Ronda Stewart
Ronda Stewart Great info thanks
Aug 26, 2018
Add a comment...

Your answer