Best primary schools in Gympie?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

fduthie 2yrs+
My kids went to school at Southside State School and I have had no problems with them, They also have a highly regarded leadership program which gives the students a great boost and a head start when seeking employment.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dpalmer 2yrs+
Jones Hill I've heard is excellent
Southside school has great facilities as a result of the long established markets held there twice a month and has a good reputation
Haven't heard many complaints about any of the primary schools
Private schools Cooloola Christian College is excellent
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
katea27 Feb 23, 2021
One Mile State School. ❤ Caring staff (I'm one of them!) and a fantastic admin team. ❤ We're very lucky. One Mile has 2 certified Highly Accomplished Teachers (HATs), who are only too happy to share everything they know with staff, and those of us who aren't HAT's are worth sticking around for too! 😉 One Mile has been awarded the title of "PBL (Positive Behaviour for Learning) Demonstration School" for 2021. Our school vision is "Discover the Gold Within" - which means we're always aiming to nurture our students' strengths and provide a safe place for them to "Discover the Gold Within" every facet of their education. I'm lucky enough to teach every student at One Mile State School as the music teacher and every one of them is One Mile Gold. 👍It's a great team to be a part of. ❤
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lullaby 2yrs+
I went to St Patrick's Primary, a Catholic Private school. The St Patrick's community revolves around association - I.e, if you aren't related to or close friends with someone who has high standing in the community, your child cannot hope to flourish at this school, or at the neighboring high school. Its likely that your child may be ignored and other children (teacher's children, children of wealthy parishioners) will be provided with ample attention. I was also literally told in my entrance interview that if there was another student, a Catholic, with grades similar to mine, they would get preference over me for the simple fact that they are the "right" religion.
Most schools in Gympie are fundamentally flawed: St Patrick's is a big popularity game. Central, South, West, One-Mile and Two-Mile are over crowded and your children won't get the attention they need. Cooloola Christian College has banned Harry Potter and other such works of fiction and doesn't have adequate support for highly functioning special needs children, with ADHD/Aspergers and the like. Victory College uses unnecessary violence on its students (I once witnessed a teacher drag a student by her ear whilst smacking her on the backside for poking her tongue out at a group of other students as they walked by.) I haven't heard good things about East and Monkland so much as that i've not heard anything negative. Hope this helped.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer