Widdop Cres

We are looking to purchase near Widdop Cres & bringing up our new born there. We are worried about the public housing there. Can anyone advise of what they think or have experienced (good or bad) in the area?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

allie1 Jun 12, 2017
You're right to be worried about the public housing, if I ever drop into Coles on Bluff Rd there are always druggies hanging about, the Widdop St housing is like a ghetto with boarded up windows, graffiti and unemployed. Avoid
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Margo 2yrs+
Just to add my family and I lived in the area for 10 years and never had any problems. I still stay in the area when I come to town for work (regularly) and I use Moorabbin station to travel to and from work. In the last 4-5 years there have been many new houses/townhouses built and more families moving to the the area. The more families moving in the better for all :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SMac 2yrs+
We had a terrible experience in Eldon Court, thankfully we were only renting and managed to break the lease and get out of there within 3 weeks. Moved in with our 5 month old son, discovered we were next door to a house for disadvantaged boys. Had used condoms thrown into our backyard, broken glass both front and back, knives left discarded in the front (shared) lawn, yelling and screaming and music until all hours no matter what day of the week and police over frequently. This happened during the first 3 days and it didn't get any better, thank god we were able to get out of there. The other neighbours said it was a constant problem but unfortunately they had bought their house so couldn't move easily. Would never go back there, constantly saw dodgy characters roaming the streets and felt unsafe walking around with the pram and my partner walking to the station for work, I ended up driving him to Brighton beach station every morning and evening so as to avoid any trouble. Not worth the risk, especially with kids!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Margo 2yrs+
We lived in a property that backed onto Jack Levy Reserve and we never had any problems (we now live in the country). Our property has been rented out for 4 years to a professional career woman and her two children and she is keen to renew the lease for a fifth term, so she has not had any issues either. Occasionally there can be an odd few people hanging around the Milk Bar or the Phone Box in Keith Street, but they usually move on quickly. So generally I wouldn't worry about it, and the area is so great because of the parks and proximity to Hampton St and the beach. Would move back there no probs :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer