What is the best reasonably priced creative suburb to live in that is gay friendly in Victoria?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
19 people following
this question
Report

17 Answers

ethanc 2yrs+
Just look at the marriage equality vote by suburbs and you'll see which ones are friendlier than others.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
benl17 May 11, 2020
If you want an honest answer about places in Victoria that are creative, Gay friendly and affordable - then I hear Daylesford in Central Victoria is one place to learn about. Hope my input is helpful...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dean Jones Jul 30, 2019
If you were considering the country... Fish Creek in South Gippsland is one of the creative (arts) hub of the region and as such the population is made up of a wide range of permanent and short term residents.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
suziew2 Jul 08, 2019
Prahran + Brunswick have always been creative and gay friendly however is quite expensive. The more affordable would be west footscray/yarraville/spotswood/ further out daylesford western suburbs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Di Bambury 2yrs+
Have a look at Warburton, its beautiful, very affordable and has a lovely community.
Di Bambury Property Manager/Sales Consultant Stockdale & Leggo Lilydale
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Di Bambury 2yrs+
Depends on your definition of reasonably priced and how far out from the CBD youre prepared to live, have a look at Warburton, its beautiful, very affordable and has a lovely community.
Di BAMBURY Property Manager/Sales Consultant Stockdale & Leggo Lilydale
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
All Victorian suburbs are friendly to all.
Madeline Harrington - Mornington Peninsula Real Estate Agent
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teddiebear
teddiebear Not sure they all like gays though. Gay marriage vote had about 40 out of every 100 not supporting it (fact)
2yrs+
alishal
alishal ALL Victorian suburbs are friendly to all? You must be joking right? The whole of Victoria? That is absolutely laughable
Feb 05, 2020
teddiebear
teddiebear Typical Real Estate Spincrap.
I find Melbourne less tolerant of Gays than Sydney. I would look at Paddington or close to where the Mardi Gras is based.
Feb 06, 2020
emil2
emil2 Sorry I wish that was true but couldn't be further from the truth. I know of multiple queer couples that have purchased property and have had to sell up due to bigoted neighbours/ townsfolk. I think there is a lot of work real estate agents can do in this area to help buyers purchase in neighbourhoods that are safe for them. Comments like these put purchases in tricky situations -please be more aware and honest when providing guidance .
Jan 25, 2021
Raven Stars
Raven Stars ikr, thus this person is dumb
Mar 07, 2021
Add a comment...
brentb8 Jan 28, 2021
Don’t live in a gay friendly neighbourhood if you love your partner because the neighbourhood is so gay friendly he will stop clinging to you and find someone else. I’ve lived with two former partners who I loved deeply only to be dumped after around 18 months in Prahran and Daylesford due to fidelity issues. Currently I live with my third in Bayswater North and he clings to me like glue because it is not gay friendly here. I love living here purely because it’s not gay friendly which keeps my partner by my side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Raven Stars
Raven Stars um...
Mar 07, 2021
Add a comment...
bernh Jan 28, 2021
Daylesford i s very popular with gay men. As such, it has become gentrified and expensive, with a focus on cafe and pub culture....a mini Melbourne.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lolaz1 Nov 10, 2020
Daylesford is deemed the gay capital of Victoria, however, it is very expensive to live there. Food and pubs are also expensive because it is such a tourist town. You dont get much house for under $600K and then you'd need to renovate it. Daylesford hosts an annual country gay festival in March called Chillout. There are a lot of towns within 50kms of Daylesford who still have that friendly gay atmosphere and vibe without the same cost of living pricetag. I would look at Ballan, Castlemaine, Maryborough, Wheatsheaf, Maldon, you will find houses from around $250 - $500K.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
riyats Oct 30, 2020
Eyers rock 👍
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
craigs29 Apr 27, 2020
waterways estate...close to beach & braeside park across the road!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anywhere in loving consciousness,detached from ego and labels.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Josie Cheng 2yrs+
Eastern suburb are good .


Josie Cheng Sales Agent Hockingstuart Balwyn
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teddiebear
teddiebear No, Sydney is gay friendly, MELBOURNE not so much....
2yrs+
Add a comment...
land 2yrs+
Wallan
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hamilton.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hamilton and Southern Grampians.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer