Wanting to move somewhere that has beach and park life in Victoria?

I am a single mother with a young son and want some where that is friendly, affordable, not to small but not to large. Wanting to be close to the beach with parks ect
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
19 people following
this question
Report

16 Answers

konaelectric 2yrs+
Mt Eliza or Mornington are great choices. The Mornington Peninsula is sure to offer a perfect suburb for you.
8 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lindsay Caire May 05, 2020
I would recommend Bairnsdale East Gippsland and surrounds such as Metung, Lakes Entrance & Paynesville. There are numerous public and private schools and in less than an hours drive you can be in lakes, oceans, rivers and in Winter, the snow. You can also explore caves and many parks without travelling very far at all.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tinas12
tinas12 I don't think that really represents a beach lifestyle and is very isolated - 4 hours from Melbourne
Jul 21, 2020
Theo Seigel
Theo Seigel its far from isolated? melbourne is BEYOND horrible for the qualities shes after. gippsland is honestly ideal
Feb 21, 2021
Add a comment...
laurenh2 2yrs+
Hi Anne, I guess it depends on whether being close to Melbourne is important to you or not.

My cousin and her 3 children live down in Torquay and absolutely love it. It's about a 1.5 hour drive from the city. Geelong, Queenscliff and Barwon Heads are all nice too.

If you don't mind living further out I'd recommend in and around Lakes Entrance, Venus Bay and Inverloch.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dean Jones Jul 30, 2019
South Gippsland has a lot of options including Sandy Point, Yanakie, Walkerville and Port Welshpool. Of these, Port Welshpool is the furthest from Melbourne however represents great value. Port Welshpool recently re-opened the long-closed 'long jetty' and since then there has been a resurgence in interest in the township. Still, shallow beach (inlet), great walking/bike track, clean park area and good food (pub). On t he not so good side... sandfly's in summer are a problem.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl 2yrs+
Hi Anne,

I'd recommend checking out properties in the beachside suburbs of Mordialloc, Aspendale, Carrum and Seaford.

There's lots of green space/ parks/ golf clubs/ wetlands/walking trails throughout these areas & all have beach access.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Goumas Apr 13, 2020
Hi,

Maybe have a look at Mornington, Saftey Beach, Dromana, Rye, Sorrento or even Phillip Island. Great locations. Makes you feel like your on a holiday all year through.

Thanks

Emily Goumas
Taylor Morrison Homes
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tinas12
tinas12 AGree completely
Jul 21, 2020
Add a comment...
Melinda Balazs Jul 29, 2019
Hi Anne and people who are following this question! I recommend Seaford (VIC 3198) area! Good luck, Anne
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Colin Butler May 20, 2019
Try Tooradin. Small Seaside village, with great a community. This seaside village has everything you would need in walking distance, and the public transport is a "VLine" bus service going through the town regularly every day. Only 11 kilometres from Cranbourne and 40 minutes drive to Chadstone Shopping Centre.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nautilus 2yrs+
Corinella or Coronet Bay
Only an hours drive from Melbourne, best place to live by the beach in Victoria
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
carmela-d 2yrs+
Venus bay
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Warrnambool.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alquinb
alquinb Rye, Tootgarook
Jul 29, 2019
tinas12
tinas12 Rye, Blairgowrie, Fingal, Sorrento
Jul 21, 2020
Raven Stars
Raven Stars Venus Bay-2hr 15 mins from city , if rural. Lang Lang, if you want to be a bit closer to the city,(Outer Melbourne) 1hr and 15 mins to city, or if you want to be in suburbia I'd recommend Seaford- 45mins-1hr during peak times to city.
Feb 18, 2021
Raven Stars
Raven Stars https://www.realestate.com.au/property-house-vic-lang+lang-135370382
Feb 18, 2021
Add a comment...
Raven Stars Mar 29, 2021
frankston?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Raven Stars Feb 18, 2021
Venus Bay-2hr 15 mins from city , if rural. Lang Lang, if you want to be a bit closer to the city,(Outer Melbourne) 1hr and 15 mins to city, or if you want to be in suburbia I'd recommend Seaford- 45mins-1hr during peak times to city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kate Hanssen Feb 22, 2020
Phillip Island, is a great place to live and safe for families. It invites an outdoor active lifestyle and is still only 90mins away to Melbourne, the major shopping centres and Business centres.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahk27 Jun 15, 2019
Hi Anne, just wondering where you decided to move to, because I too am needing the same question answered. I am a single mum of a 4 year old, and I’m wanting to make a move to either beach (Venus Bay it Phillip Island) or inland (Eildon) - and I can’t decide which direction to go! Just wondering whether you maybe chose Venus Bay or Philip Island in the end, and if so, was it a good move??

Eildon is on the cards for me mainly due to knowing people there and therefore the possibly of getting some work there maybe if I need. But I’m more of a beach kinda person if I had to choose.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
meaghanh 2yrs+
Rye, Tootgarook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer