Are the midgies are really bad in Jubilee Pocket?

Just recently i was also told that the march flies are really thick. How long are they around for?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

sarahl15 2yrs+
Yes they are pretty bad and so its TV and mobile reception.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MartinD2 2yrs+
Yep that area is well known for midges. None here in Proserpine though :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurac13
laurac13 Very true.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Hi Eddie, every summer for a couple of weeks after the first rain arrives the marsh flies are bad but they go away pretty quickly.
There are midgies in jubilee as it is closer to the bush and mangroves than most parts of cannonvale.
Overall Jubilee is a great spot to live as its a bit quieter than Airlie and Cannonvale.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnc102
johnc102 Actually it's an awesome spot to live. We have views of the sea, the mountains and the town. Great view at night too. Plenty of amenities incl shops and a pub. I'm watching a yacht race as I write this.
We have no probs with mobile reception or internet. We only ever watch steaming tv because we can.
Nov 16, 2019
Add a comment...
Hi Eddie83,

I have lived in the area for 8 years and have never experienced march flies like this before. I think it is a bit of a freak occurrence. I know they were pretty bad for the last week... but they have certainly dropped off around my house since yesterday.

As for midgies... some parts of Jubilee Pocket can get them... as can some areas of Cannonvale, Airlie Beach and surrounding suburbs. There are lots of things you can do to reduce the number of them around your home.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer