We are a young family with 2 children moving from NSW to WA nxt cpl of mths. Best outer CBD suburbs?

We would be renting (initially) and budget up to $450pw. We have heard Rockingham is great???????? Would love great schools, transport to CBD (for work), great community, daycare, parks...coast lving would be nice as we are coming from the coast over here in NSW.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

MrGrin 2yrs+
North of the River for $450pw - Padbury , North Beach, Doubleview,
South of the River for $450 pw - Success, Atwell, Hammond Park , Beeliar

:)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
barney123 2yrs+
I don't think you will get a good suburb for $450/ wk, good luck!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gesswot 2yrs+
The furtherest north for access to CBD would be Two Rocks 71ks and lots of new areas in between, all on the coast. Check out reviews on places you are looking at like Rockingham.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Hi elijah2905. I agree with Trish79, Rockingham is not bad, but i would definitly prefer somewhere like Karrakatta, Wembly or Mullaloo. Good luck! :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Trish79 2yrs+
Stay away from South of River, unless you are in Applecross. Mullaloo, Hillarys, Kallaroo and Ocean reef are beautiful coastal subrubs, only a 15-20 drive to the city. If thats too far, try somewhere like, Karrakatta, City Beach or even Wembley. If you got kids, STAY AWAY from areas such as: mirrabooka, Balga, Girrawheen, Thornlie, Northbridge, Belmont, and Kewdale
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer