Is Loch Sport a good place to live? I have 4 children, good for kids? Crime rate? Locals friendly?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Summertime 2yrs+
Hi, Fiona, I found a suburb review for Loch Sport. This is what one user said:

"very nice area surrounced by the water and national park. you can even sit and listen to the kookaburras from you backyard! great for the kids, they can ride their bikes all over town. there is play equipment as well. i love it"

www.homely.com.au/loch-sport-wellington-east-gippsland-victoria
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
FionaA1
FionaA1 Thank you! 😀
2yrs+
omahb
omahb I have lived in Loch Sport for 10 years already and it is a safe place to live. It has a primary school and the town is totally catered for with a fire brigade, the ambulance, a marina, a take away and two restaurants, the RSL a boat club, lions, and the community house organizes activities all week long for everyone to share and it costs only $3.00 each time. It also has a mini bus which takes you to the swimming pool in sale and picks you up at your own door and brings you back the same. Craft, dance, fitness, table tennis, quilting, movies, outings, etc. it has two lakes and the surf and indeed hips of kangaroos, echidnas, kookaburras and birds!. Give me a call if you want to know more about it: 0490 189 356 Kind regards, Omah
2yrs+
Add a comment...
petef 2yrs+
Not a good place to live. Lots of backstabbing and small town syndrome stuff. Lack of facilities and a long drive to Sale to do shopping. The town has nothing really - no nightlife, socially isolated. Stay away from committees - they will knife you in the back after using you. Good for kids? There's nothing for kids to do. Some here have become excellent vandals and thieves. Locals friendly? Pffff. To your face - yeah.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cathf
cathf Ridiculous. There's loads to do for kids. Kids can be kids and play outside safely. It's a beautifully spot.
2yrs+
cathf
cathf Seriously no nightlife!! That's not what loch sports about. No wonder you hated it
2yrs+
dwayneb
dwayneb Heaps to do for kids, and no morons, like city living, not far to towns, and for back stabbing who cares, maybe you annoyed them.
Jun 15, 2019
johnc120
johnc120 I've lived in Loch Sport for 5 years it is a wonderful place to live. The people are wonderful the place is quiet and full of fauna. Peter I can only conclude you are an arsehole and that's why everyone hated you
Sep 24, 2020
foodf
foodf But they have a spoon and the famous Tim Hein owns the spoon
Oct 23, 2020
Add a comment...
JewelsLeigh 2yrs+
I lived there in 2014-2015,it's pretty and peaceful. Not a lot to do tho,you have to make your own fun and although most people are friendly there, it's hard to fit in unless you know someone who lives there. They have the RSL tho it has limited opening hours and not much happens there. The Local small supermarket is expensive and limited. It's a great place for retirees though. I enjoyed my time there but truthfully I needed more so moved away where there was a little more hustle and bustle. Loch sport has been nick named "god waiting room" so that might give you some sort of indication. Good luck :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
anonymousg1 Nov 01, 2020
Ask Google home Nest!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tim H Oct 26, 2020
I remember going as a kid, haven't been for a long time. Lot's of mosquitoes. Everyone who has a beach house down there has a veranda that they sit under, a porch, but it's all covered by mesh and wire so you don't get attacked by the mosquitoes. Oh, it was like "why do we come here? We always go home absolutely covered in mosquito bites!"
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PollyW 2yrs+
I live in Loch Sport moved from suburbs of Melbourne 5yrs ago with 3kids. I have found it a great place to live we go fishing and boating most of the time we can walk to shops has a skate park and is safe for kids to ride around the roads. I have found that it all depends on the kids if they love out doors it great but if they love to spend money and do stuff that's not recreational it's so good only for a holiday for those types. My kids now know how to yacht, drive a boat,fish, ski and wakeboard and are always outside doing some thing not sitting in side playing play station which I live the most as that's what my eldest did most of the time when we live in the suburbs. So yeah I love it..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer