Looking for a safe, affordable suburb in Melbourne.

We want to find a suburb within half an hour of the city and Laverton. Which suburbs would be suitable?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

evanp3 Aug 01, 2019
Affordable is quite subjective. How many beds, bath, car are you looking for? House, townhouse, apartment? Rough price range?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Alec Stefanoski Aug 16, 2019
Templestowe is a fantastic area where you have 1000m2 blocks with liveable family homes only 15km from the CBD in the vicinity of $1m still available.

Alec Stefanoski
Templestowe
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Vikas Sudan Aug 02, 2019
I think Hopper crossing and werribee is safe, affordable suburb in Melbourne.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sophie Hansen Jul 18, 2019
The best suburbs in Melbourne, AU are
St Kilda West
Albert Park
Port Melbourne
St Kilda.
Spotswood
Williamstown
South Melbourne
If you get more suburbs nearby Laverton, Visit here: https://www.markspestcontrol.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Vikas Sudan Jun 06, 2019
I think you should try werribee
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marenap Oct 04, 2018
try kingswille
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahn10 Sep 08, 2018
Also considered a great area to buy due to continual and predicted property price growth
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahn10 Sep 08, 2018
Generally the Mornington Peninsula is relatively affordable for what you get. It currently takes 45mins to get to the city but with the new Mordialloc Freeway it should only take 30mins to the city in the next few years. There are lots of diverse houses and sizes of land to cater for whatever you need. The beaches are incredible too!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer