Where can I get the best fish and chips in Melbourne?

I'm on the hunt for the best suburban fish and chip shops serving up the finest chips, potato cakes and fish out there. All recommendations would be greatly appreciated!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

RPM1984 Aug 21, 2019
D'Lish fish in Port Melbourne (owned by Rex Hunt). Great location, and hands down the best fish and chips in town...always fresh!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
samr16 Aug 30, 2019
Amazing suburb
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DanielW3 Aug 21, 2019
I love Southern Seas down by the beach in Chelsea. Good prices, friendly service, generous portions, and you can always rely on them giving you a bonus potato cake!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
David Webb Aug 21, 2019
Trawool Fish & Chips is a real winner! Not to greasy and top quality food, worth a try for sure.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Heather Steadman Sep 22, 2019
Try Flaked Out in Centre Road, Bentleigh. They are consistently good and have won many Council awards for Excellence. They do awesome grilled fish, sell South Melbourne dim sims, plus all the normal items readily available (burgers, seafood etc). If you're feeling fish & chips on a Monday when most are shut, they are open! (Closed Tuesdays and Wednesdays).
Heather Steadman - Estate Agent Ormond
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Yon Cain Aug 22, 2019
D'Lish fish in Port Melbourne is amazing!!!. I also love Hunky Dory in Moonee Ponds. Great place, always really packed and fantastic fish, chips and salads!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marye9 Aug 21, 2019
Go to Oakleigh Fish and Chips on Chester St for the yummiest fish ā€™nā€™ chips EVER! No contest. Golden, crispy and always cooked to perfection. This is a Greek family-owned business that's been there for more than 30 years. They have the freshest fish and offer a range of seasonsing (chicken salt, vinegar, oregano) so you can get your crunchy chips just how you like them. They also sell greek salad if you want something fresh on the side. Cannot recommend this place enough!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lizzyl Aug 21, 2019
In the eastern suburbs you can't go past Hunky Dory in Ringwood. It's in the Eastland Town Square and dining in is a little squishy but I recommend it for the healthier options if you have some cravin's but not to the extreme!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lauras Aug 21, 2019
Blu By Australian Seaford on Gaffney Street in Coburg!
This place gets super packed. It's a large sit down restaurant but you can also buy fresh seafood to take home and cook yourself.
It has a great vibe , cool decor, and the meals are very generous in portion size.
Highly recommend!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
danielpaul13 Aug 21, 2019
My favourite fish and chips in Melbourne has to be 'One Fish Two Fish' in Caulfield North, just off Orrong Road. They always have a great range of fresh fish to choose from, along with other seafood varieties and burgers etc. The added bonus here is it's a family run business who really care about providing exceptional service in a clean, modern environment.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer