So how bad and how often is the smell from the power station in Morwell?

I've lived next to the petroleum refinery in North Altona, that was bad,keep the windows and doors shut and don't leave the house or you will gag bad and Pakenham has this horrid stench that arises every now and then that no one can figure out the cause of
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

kellier5 Oct 06, 2020
It's paper mill that smells
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Rennie Feb 27, 2020
the town of morwell doesnt smell at all in fact since the Morwell power station and the Hazelwood power station closed Morwell has become a very attractive place to live
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JackieG 2yrs+
I have not found Morwell to smell bad except for the fires we had but thats ok now
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kellier5 Oct 06, 2020
The smell doesn't come from Loy yang power station, I worked there.
It's the paper mill that smells like rotten eggs, it's not every day, but it's often
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
john_price 2yrs+
Its honestly not that bad, The smell that blows over from the old Paper mill in Traralgon is worse but it seems to happen very rarely now days
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer