KSI

Would like to know what streets and areas to avoid renting/buying in Nambucca?

We are looking at moving to the area but have heard mixed reviews about the area and crime.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
12 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Belrosa 2yrs+
I was warned against buying in Nelson Street, due it being a thoroughfare between the pubs and clubs near the river and the housing commission places further up Nelson Street.

I stopped in to the local Police station to ask advice about this subject and they recommended Hyland Park as a very safe area. They were very friendly and exceptionally helpful, spending quite some time giving me advice about the various areas in Nambucca.

Mann Street is probably best avoided, being the main thoroughfare into town for both foot and automotive traffic and with some truly awful houses along the way.

Anywhere close to the Pacific Hwy, or on the west side of the Pacific Hwy, near the Cinema and Mall is problematic as well.

The area bordered by the Old Coast Road, Bent Street, Railway Road and the Hwy is not a good area.

Palmer Street near the water tower or down the other end near where it communicates with the street going back into town, is apparently also iffy.

John Avenue, Woodbell/Bellwood Ave seem to have a lot of Housing Commission style houses and a lot of 'junk' in front yards - dead cars, washing machines etc! That being said, so do some of the houses up the top of Seaview street, which is supposed to be a 'good' street.

I hope this helps.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TonyPhilip1
TonyPhilip1 Thank You The article has been very enlightening.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
mittons 2yrs+
Try to avoid east side but not to bad . Hyland park is beautiful and there is no crime and pretty close to town and the houses forsale are nice. Hope this helps any more question just ask:)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnb49 Aug 21, 2017
Good morning Simon. How are you and the happier people today? I really like this post as it gives me a valuable piece of insight accurately. Good work. Now I used to frequent Iluka caravan park in the early 80s so would it be fair to say that Nambucca and Coffs are similar? Quite sort of sea/country town setting. As a kid we loved that time! I suppose you have the whole socio sphere there as with anywhere on the East Coast.
PS. We used to enjoy apple and meat pies fresh from the Woombah Bakery in 1980 by the owner then "PETER".I will ring there now. I am looking for a 2 bedroom house in these areas to rent.Fish and crab pls.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
megant6 Mar 19, 2017
Hi all,
Just wanting to ask what
Rosedale st nambucca heads is like
As we are moving to that street very soon?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Marshall Avenue, and anywhere near the plaza. There's quite a few dropkicks round there
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Like most towns there are pockets or areas in which people try to avoid for many varied reasons (Ex Housing Commission Areas, lower socio-economic pockets rank highly) however i have to disagree with Mittons comments regarding the "East" side of town being one of those areas to avoid. The majority of dwellings on the east side of town are owner occupiers with many years of residency under their belt. This translates to better than average condition of property and therefor better value for both the rental and sale markets. Crime is a regional problem rather than a township problem and it is a little misleading to suggest there is "no crime" in Hyland Park, as Hyland Park is a small satellite community of Nambucca Heads comprising of approximately 50-80 residential dwellings.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer