What suburb is ranked the best on the Gold Coast?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
27 people following
this question
Report

16 Answers

Beenleighite 2yrs+
If by best you mean being able to pay off mortgage fast ive got to say Beenleigh. Having Brisbane and gold coast close by you have hedged your bets work wise as well.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
By far, the best place in the Gold Coast is Coolangatta, Kirra etc... They are superb... Close to the beach, not too far from Brisbane or Surfers for commuting.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
You can see the top rated suburbs here:

http://localvoices.realestate.com.au/search/gold-coast-queensland

Although every suburb is different and some like quiet suburbs, while others like to be in the thick of things. So I find it a lot more useful to use the filters on the left to find out what's best for me.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
donnam10 Jun 12, 2017
Highland Park great views close to everything wild life Kangaroos Bush Turkeys high percentage owner/occupier all homes are very different
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DenisM 2yrs+
Paradise Point everything just perfect
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Carrara is so central to everything on the Gold Coast. Emerald Lakes is grt spot to go for a run or havea bite to eat. Carrara markets & Broadbeach is just down Neilsons road. Have loved living in the area for 7 years..grt city views too!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Paradise Point is definitely under-rated here.It has to be rated, certainly in the top ten suburbs on the Gold Coast.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rodney Reinsma Nov 09, 2017
Runaway bay
"Best spot on the coast"
Can't fault the area, close to everything.
No an easy suburb to get into now as the average medium house price is just under a million dollars.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pacific Pines would have to rate fairly high. Fabulous Gold Coast views and breezes from the Vue 360 area. You can see all the way to Coolangatta from the higher areas in Midway Terrace. Easy access to supermarkets and a small Westfield shopping centre. Light rail station will be a 5 minute drive away once the line is extended to Helensvale by the end of 2017. Easy access to the M1 if you need to go to Brisbane. The suburb boasts a lovely Central Park with a lake from the kids and both private and public schools in very close proximity to many homes. We think it's a great place to live.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kellyj4
kellyj4 We have our PR and are looking to do the move shortly. This is an area we are interested I . Would you agree that it's great for young families?Thanks.
Jun 10, 2017
Add a comment...
BarryM1 2yrs+
Ormeau,
We moved here 26 years ago , we have watched it grow and develop into a very caring community.
Many great schools, friendly shops, great caring Lions club, many people who lived here and moved away are coming back because they cant find what we have ,as a community, elsewhere.
Ormeau is halfway to Brisbane and close to Paridise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RPDATA has just released queenslands best suburbs for capital growth and rental yield - there are a few Gold Coast suburbs included, if you are interested in a copy please contact me on 0415 844 655 or [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TonyM 2yrs+
I love living in Miami! Great beach, cafes, bars and restaurants just a walk away. Can't beat it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DarGeo 2yrs+
Surfers Paradise for Singles, Coomera for Families...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
pimpama 2yrs+
Pimpama/Upper Coomera
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Nerangbo 2yrs+
We purchased in Nerang over 3 years ago, live in a house in a cul de sac leading up to the forest. We find the area green, quiet, friendly, and close to cinemas, library, weekly farmers markets, close to the M1, 20 mins from the beaches and busy areas. Lived on the GC for 23 years, and this is my favourite spot.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cooldude5298 2yrs+
Bundall at the moment with a rating of 96.42
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer