Point Clare for Families

We are thinking of moving to Point Clare close to Byarong Avenue. Is this area family friendly and is this a nice place to bring up a family? Especially in relation to a community feel, having mother groups and a mix of people in their 30/40s. Thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Lachlan Macdonald Feb 02, 2021
Point Clare has always been a nice family neighbourhood, and has become more upmarket in recent years due to its proximity to the water. Point Clare Public School is really well regarded, people move to the area specifically for the school. The area around Byarong Ave is close to Fagan Park and waterfront cycleways that stretch from Gosford to Woy Woy so its great for active families!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
felixk4 Mar 11, 2021
We just bought a property at upside the hills . We are so happy what we paid for . Fresh air , Close to shopping , Coles , Friendly neighbor , No through road , peaceful for living , Close to school . No trains noise .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brian-j Feb 02, 2021
I haven't lived in Point Clare for many years, but down near Bayline drive looks okay. Lots of tradies and retired people. It's just a typical lower-middle class suburb. The waterways around there are lovely, as is the bushland. Gosford is the Ice Capital of the Central Coast.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer