What are the highlights of living in Point Clare? I am thinking of moving to the area from Sydney.

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Awesome area to live in, close to train, waterfront, shops, cycleway and school. Very peaceful town with great residents. Just that small distance away from bustle for a quiet location.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
There are many reasons why living in Point Clare is great!
The obvious being easy access to the rail and motorway for commuters, and the beautiful surroundings of the Brisbane Waters & Brisbane Waters National Park.
Other not immediately obvious reasons are the quiet nature of the suburb, with relatively no social issues(read crime), and a major reason for families is that Point Clare, Tascott & Koolewong fall within the catchment for the highly regarded, Point Clare Public School.
Point Clare is a great area to raise a family!
Properties in this area are destined to become highly sought after, with the completion of infrustructure such as the West Gosford intesection upgrade, the M1-M2 link & the development of the Gosford Waterfront Entertainment Precint, which can be accessed easily from Point Clare via the waterfront cycleway
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jan Gairn 2yrs+
Essentially enjoying the benefits of the Brisbane Water Lifestyle, close to all shops and amenities. Also convenient for the Sydney commute being so close to the M1 (formally F3).
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I think coming from Sydney, you will really appreciate the laid back vibe & proximity to M1. When are you thinking of moving?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
francoisec Oct 13, 2020
What is the medium house price on Point Clare ?
What is there to do in Point Clare if you go there on holiday ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Madeleine Smith
Madeleine Smith Medium sale price $690,000 & rental $430pw. Being so close to the water, there are lots of activities to enjoy & some great cafes / restaurants too - but you will want to venture 15 minutes or so!
Oct 14, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer