Are there many jobs in Portland?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

BillNog 2yrs+
Yes - heaps of work always advertised in local papers - but like Tony says, word of mouth goes a long way. If you move to town without a job, but have a qualification, start talking and people will help you out.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tony1001 2yrs+
Yes, there good opportunities for unskilled, skilled and especially professionals. Usually best to approach employers directly and face to face if possible, rather than sending through a resume and hoping for a reply.

good luck,
Tony
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Salt of the Earth KJV Nov 29, 2019
Very few employment opportunity's so don't bother
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer