Which side is the best side for a family with 3 young children to live on in Quakers Hill?

people have mentioned Quakers Hill has an old side and a new side. Im just wondering if one side is a better side to bring a young family up? Also someone mentioned take train at your own risk, is there any trouble on these trains when travelling through Blacktown? Thanks in advance.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
12 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

James Ruming Jun 29, 2020
Some place at walking distance from Quakers Hill Train Station, and close to Quakers Hill Public School makes the most sense.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Gary Barlow Jun 28, 2020
Best part of Quakers Hill will be closer to Quakers Hill Public School and Quakers Hill Train Station. Best of both the worlds.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Manish Tandon Jun 28, 2020
Anything within 1km range of Quakers Hill Public School Catchment is SAFE, and best value for money in Quakers Hill - you get the BEST primary school (as per https://bettereducation.com.au/HotSuburb/primary/nsw/nsw_hot_suburb_rating.aspx) The Quakers Hill Train Station is at a walking distance, woolies/coles/aldi are 5 min. driving distance, Motorway/Parklea Markets/Stanhope Garden shops/Marsden Park Business Park are all 15 min driving distance - basically adding to daily conveniences of life...Quaker Road that has new house and land packages is getting rezoned to R3, and Quakers Hill Parkway (Cowper Circle side and the opposite side) are also getting rezoned to R4.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sharat bharadvaj
sharat bharadvaj Hi Manish.. thats great news. When is the R4 zoning likely to happen?
Dec 31, 2020
Gary Barlow
Gary Barlow It's already happening. I can not upload a photo from my phone on this website, so I would recommend you to go yourself to Quakers Road, right opposite to new house and land packages, there you will see an ad by Bhatla that clearly specifies that it is building new apartments, townhouses and new house and land packages on Quakers Road. Here are a few ads of new house and land packages in that part of Quakers Hill: https://www.bathla.com.au/property?property_id=615332/27-attenborough-place-quakers-hill https://www.bathla.com.au/property?property_id=615335/21-attenborough-place-quakers-hill I think the Cowper Circle side will also get converted into R4 over the next 2 years time. There's already two bus stops on Quakers Road that connects directly to fast trains to CBD that run through Blacktown train station.
Dec 31, 2020
Manish Tandon
Manish Tandon @Gary Barlow. Wow. I looked at the two hyperlinks that you have shared, Bhatla is selling 250sq mt new house/land for 900k. I didn't expected that, but yeah, Quakers Road will be extended to connect with Akuna Vista, Schofields in a few months, so that makes sense. I learned Bhatla is starting build work in March, 2021.
Dec 31, 2020
sharat bharadvaj
sharat bharadvaj Does that mean the value of the land increases? There is a lot of potential for sub division.
Jan 02, 2021
Gary Barlow
Gary Barlow Correct! Expect new Duplex/townhouses to show up on Quakers Road, and on Cowper Circle over the next two years.
Jan 03, 2021
sharat bharadvaj
sharat bharadvaj Thats great.. I have a house on the Cowper circle side close to the station. I will be elated when that happens.
Jan 03, 2021
Add a comment...
tomc25 2yrs+
Nither, one side you might get stabbed on the other you will be robbed - you choise!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrism55
chrism55 Bullshit mate.never heard of anyone getting stabbed or robbed in quakers hill.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AyeshaSyed 2yrs+
New side near Barnier public school/Farnham shops is good
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TrevorD1 2yrs+
the old side and new side is split by the train line basically, like the simpsons lol

but the new side with police side is more inhabitable and safer for kids to play outside by them selves
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JohnP4 2yrs+
Both sides are great. The old side has bigger land, the new side newer homes. If you are a good handy man choose the old side. Better value for money.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrism55
chrism55 Police station side.the other side is a shithole
2yrs+
Add a comment...
EmmaB 2yrs+
People consider the nicer side to be the northern side (the side with the police station). I live on the 'nicer side'. However, I think both sides are great. The old side is 'older' but it isn't dangerous or rough. If you want a bigger block or are thinking about building a pool, subdividing or doing a knock down rebuild buy on the older side. If you want a newer, easier to maintain property which is closer to The Hills build on newer side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JeffreyDagg 2yrs+
Police Station or Northern side in my opinion is the best side. All trains have an inherent risk, Quakers Hill is no different to anywhere else. I would be considering my options at 2am in the morning
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
silasozzie 2yrs+
NOT the trainline side
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer