Irish/English in Perth?

Catholic Irish family looking for nice area, good for boys 8 & 7, good schools, good public transport required as only one driver in family, would like to be in a nice neighbourhood of similar Irish/English immigrants. Would like to be within 50K of CBD, price range 3-5 hundred K AUD.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

abba10 2yrs+
Cork and Dublin are nice I am told
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cirrus_Mckinney
Cirrus_Mckinney I had to smile when I read this :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Chris_D 2yrs+
gesswots advice is spot on. The property prices generally get higher and higher as you come nearer the centre of Perth. Downside is gonna be commuting in the ridiculous traffic on the freeway if you're working this way (I'm in the city), it's basically torture. Don't worry about the nationality thing as you'll come across English and Irish everywhere (ha I'm English by the way), but more significantly in the areas mentioned above. Hope it works out for you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
gesswot 2yrs+
I know a lot of English people try and move to coastal suburbs especially Rockingham in the south and Yanchep/Two Rocks in the north.
Check out any reviews on these areas. Hope this answer will be more helpful than the previous answer!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer