Where is the closest public golf course to Rowville?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

If you're playing at Waterford, make sure you grab a cart. This is quite a long walk with some distance between holes in some cases. The Waverley Golf Club has some quite reasonable membership options. Tirhatuan is also an option if you are not fussed about the condition of the greens.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Munt 2yrs+
G'day Kailee. There are a heap of public golf courses in Rowville. The best two would be Waterford Valley Golf Course just of Ferntree Gully Road, Ferntree Gully and the other is Kingston Links just off Wellington Road, Rowville. For a cheap and quick hit you also have Tirhatuan Public.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Emily Goumas May 05, 2020
Hi,

The best reviews come from Waterford Valley Golf Course and Waverley Golf Club.

Thanks and hope this helps.

Emily
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Adam Sorrell May 04, 2020
Kingston Links has permanently closed down but Waverley Golf Club remains open and isnt a bad course
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
My family have a membership at Waverley Golf Club (Bergins Road Rowville). It comes highly recommended for golf (affordable memberships) and for events. It is tree filled (unlike Kingston Links being a Links course) so I find it is much nicer to play.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer