why has a bridge has not been built yet?

One would have to wonder being the 21st century why a bridge has not been built yet! Imagine how better for everyone! As easy access on and of the at any time would create employment opportunity. Why carnt the Government step in over this council to help make this happen! Maybe you would have to wonder again if the ferry and barge owners are perhaps connected with the council in some way Lol!! Maybe some sort of investigation would help! KathyPearson
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
12 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

88KATmando Oct 21, 2020
They claim they are about to invest $30 odd million in new ferry terminals for all 4 islands, so I don't think a bridge will be happening too soon. I think, anyone, needs to come and live on the islands, to then judge for themselves whether they think a bridge is a deal breaker or does not really effect them. In the long run? It is a very individual thing
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi Kathy, My name is David Prince and I wrote the comment above. Please don't think our Council is responsible for us not having a Bridge. We have an excellent Council! This is and always will be a 100% Federal members costing with State Government assistance and approval. I have lived on Russell for 12 years and have watched this Leverage Market unfold. History tells a very significant truth, A Strong Mayor once supported a Bridge to all the Islands. He was taken out in a wrong turn political behavior. The Federal member for Bowen could tell us all about it! But he won't, or at least, not the truth. The Federal and State members need to Build this Public Bridge to Russell Island Now to show they are not abstaining their DUTY OF CARE. History will show this TRUTH!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jodies13 Oct 21, 2020
Hi, has there been any update for bridge access to these islands ? thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Harry Connors Feb 03, 2019
Seems to me people want a bridge for their investments.Since coming to QLD all i have been hearing the words investments money .How about fun quite places a majority of Gold coast people are like that money money money. Back to Tassie im going and the rates that redlands council charges its way to high crooked place
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
88KATmando
88KATmando Bye!!!
Oct 21, 2020
Add a comment...
roberts22 2yrs+
My understanding is that it's not a Russell island bridge, it's a Stadbroke island bridge, with Russell island being the stepping stone island. It will benefit Russell island, but the real money is on Stradbroke island.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
john-irvinej
john-irvinej A subdivision of straddie would pay for the bridge and more...
Jun 20, 2019
Add a comment...
88KATmando 2yrs+
Hi Kathy, some people here have very strong opinions re the bridge. When I first came to the islands nearly 5 years ago, I too seemed to be a bit obsessed with that question, but after living here for 5 years, I personally now don't want a bridge. It is so special here the feeling of the islands (I live on one of the smaller islands out here) quiet, isolated - in a good way. If the bridge goes ahead, it will just be another suburb of the Redlands and all the crime, crazyness, cars etc will just come here. When you live here, you have to come to the realisation that it is a balancing act, that the benefits outway the disadvantages and if you don't feel that way, you will soon leave and go back to "Australia"!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lesley Prince
Lesley Prince Hi Kathy! Russell Island is a suburb of Redland City a very fast -growing City Leveraged to the tune of Billions of dollars by preventing a Bridge to Russell Island. The Leverage Market is happing right now and has been driven by a select group of people who aim to profit in Billions of dollars with political driven members with supporters living and profiting in this behavior in preventing a Bridge to Russell Island for more than 50 years. It is truly a Crime driven by the Federal and State members to not support a Bridge to Russell Island given their position. They have in affect created a Leverage Market profit for a select groups, against the 7000 plus Ratiable properties their owens, thats the Ratepayers of Russell Island who have never, that's right never been asked simply Yes or No to a Bridge on their Rates notice. The survey's are mostly none Russell Island Rate Payers and other interest groups. That's wrong! Very wrong! The Bridge from Scenic Rd to Kings Rd was planned 1972! Just think about the Federal and State Services that would be provided for Russell today.
2yrs+
davidl54
davidl54 Enough has been said about this subject. JUST DO IT! And good things will come not only for these islands but also for the greater Redland Shire as a whole and beyond.
May 08, 2019
chris-zahnc
chris-zahnc Bridge to Coochie to Macleay to Lamb cable barges electric motors to Karra to Russell bridge to Straddy 24/7 services better for Police ,Ambulance, Fire brigade,Fog, Storm Debree and Pandemic and Environment. I've lived on the Islands for 30 year's the old days are gone check your watch population growth is quicker than Council intisapted trying to discourage people with negative feedback not working now land prices are positive. About 25 years ago 7 house's plus got broken into via boat's from the foreshore on Western road Macleay island no bridge. The block of land you have won't change . Think about boat environment damage . Think about going to hospital direct in dignity with out the thieves knowing your not home. Have a good think do you want a Bridge or a Bridge of Boats and a better or less environment think well vote well Chris Zahn Macleay island.
Oct 22, 2020
ron-alexanderr
ron-alexanderr As someone who has owned a block of land on Russell Island since 1972 and have seen nothing that people like me have not paid for. Water, electricity and other infrastructure were paid for by levies placed on us by Council for the benefit of those who live there but want no progress. The lifestyle they enjoy are from people like me. The proposed bridge was to go to Stradbroke Island as final destination, it would be of benefit to all locals.
Nov 08, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer