Are there any nice swimming beaches on Russell Island?

Looking at buying either Russell or Macleay Island, wanting to know if any nice swimming beaches, also does the same ferry run to both islands if so do you have to wait around long,are the midgies very bad?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Iand 2yrs+
Stradbokes beautiful beaches are 10 minutes away via boat, otherwise the only good spot would be the local swimming pool!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
casal 2yrs+
lack of decent swimming areas and NO beaches except the man-made one at jetty terminal
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jennifer Marshall Sep 21, 2017
What are the beaches like in the islands? All four.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
perry2 2yrs+
there is a reason why amity point in the movie 'jaws' was named after amity point, stradbroke island. can't remember why, but i think it had something to do with sharks. and the last girl to get taken at amity point (stradbroke island), in waist deep water, was about 5 years ago. russel is only a fin drop away.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
budgie69 2yrs+
There are NO beaches apart from a very small man made one (with nets) right next to the ferry ramp. I wouldn't call it "nice" as the benches behind the beach often get filled up with undesirables and their alcohol sessions. Yep - there are lots of midges/mossies as the island is surrounded by mangroves/mud.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
james31 2yrs+
No nice beaches at all. The muddy ones around the south end are badly polluted from the Logan River sewerage treatment plant and yes they are midgee havens, don't believe the real estate agents spin
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ajones 2yrs+
The ferries go every half hour with one direct to Russell and the next direct to Macleay, they are very fast big boats and its always calm, the mossies are the same as any island or waterfront land in QLD worse than the city but better than low swampy freshwater areas.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ajones 2yrs+
There is a nice BBQ area right near where you get off the water ferry and it has a sandy swiming enclosure there in front so no jelly fish, there is other beaches on the island as well as parks and BBQ areas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer