Opportunities in Russell Island.

Hi! I am 25 and my husand is 30 we live in the states but i was born in Liverpool Sydney and moved over to the states in 2001. My husband has fallen in love with Australia and we are looking to invest in some retirement property so we can build a house on over the next 20 or so years . Through thorough research we like Russell Island. I am a Registered Nurse and he an Officer. We were looking for places that we could enjoy peace and quite, affordable living and friendly trustworthy neighbours and i was looking for any advice about Russell island good or bad anyone has to offer. Anything would be appreciated. cheers!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
25 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

eileenrosed 2yrs+
Stop putting Russell down if you don't like it and what you live around MOVE!! We don't want your negative attitude so go!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Juri Karter 2yrs+
Great time to consider investing on Russell Island...Cheapest prices for 10 years..
Good blocks of land available for $25 to $35,000..
Build three bed/two bath home for about $145,000...would rent for about $230 to $250 / Wk
Peaceful Island lifestyle ...and yet only 20 minutes by fast jet-cat to the mainland..!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
don-alpertd
don-alpertd I am building a 3 bed 2 bath plus carport and should be ready to occupy in 2019 june . Can u suggest someone to handle the rental or possible sale off the plan ? Maybe Email me [email protected] just put "**russel island management" in the subject line and a phone contact . I can ring u if u are happy to help. Than u
Jan 18, 2019
Add a comment...
Dave Gosden Dec 22, 2018
Here is the new Sealink passenger Ferry pricing 2018 for adults $2.65 -$3.20 each way and for concession holders $1.30 -$1.65 each way. REFERENCE https://www.bayislandsinfo.com/a-note-about-fares/
Passenger Ferry Schedule here: REFERENCE https://jp.translink.com.au/plan-your-journey/timetables/ferry/t/southern-moreton-bay-island-ferry/
Vehicle Barge Ferry: Prices effective until 31st March 2019, For travel to Karragarra, Macleay, Lamb and Russell Islands, To / From Redland Bay One Way Price: Car, 4WD, Ute (up to 5.4m long and 2.0m wide) $62.00 Residents ($52.00 ) REFERENCE
https://www.stradbrokeferries.com.au/pricing/southern-moreton-bay-island-ferry-price-list
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Maria Wiringi
Maria Wiringi Hi thanks for this information. We are also hoping to relocate from remote W.A... was wanting to ask can stadbroke ferry's carry trucks? How do people relocate houslots over?
Any advice would be appreciated
Sep 02, 2019
markw20
markw20 The Vehicle Barge will carry any truck that you will need for building a house or moving over a mansion of furniture
Oct 13, 2019
Russell Island
Russell Island Russell Island is booming on the Brisbane Bayside. Checkout these amazing news items

The Great Day Out http://bit.ly/RedlandCoastSouthernIslands
https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1640870036016883&id=103832643053971

"Buy land for the price of a holiday:
https://m.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/buy-land-for-the-price-of-a-holiday/3837053/

"Four islands in southern Moreton Bay set to receive ferry terminal upgrades in government deal"
http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews/redlands/news-story/3af6e77afdc58e84edc802b758803aff

7 News Brisbane https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2596083143737855&id=130736376939223

Brisbane Property Investor https://qldpropertyinvestor.com.au/queensland-to-rank-among-best-state-markets-in-2019/

"It is cheaper to buy than rent in this south east Queensland island paradise"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/it-is-cheaper-to-buy-than-rent-in-this-south-east-queensland-island-paradise/

Get Inspired at https://www.instagram.com/russellisland.qld/

And from last year "Best bargain suburbs for buyers in 2018"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/best-bargain-suburbs-for-buyers-2018/
Oct 13, 2019
Add a comment...
Kym O'day 2yrs+
I am very interested in looking around for a great house for sale on Russel Island. Early in the new year.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
haengh 2yrs+
Wow! I put a comment here in one of these topics about Councils being non-constitutional, and it disappeared in just a few minutes!!! Guess Homely is monitored by the big end of town, catering to the councils. How do I unregister please?!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The storage facility is for sale. It would offer you passive income between net $40k to $60k per annum. Contact

Matthew Tincknell |
Ray White Russell Island
PO BOX 57 | 13 High Street | RUSSELL ISLAND QLD 4184
p 07 3409 2000 | f 07 3409 2111 |
www.raywhiterussellisland.com.au
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tania-hawtingt
tania-hawtingt Still for sale?
2yrs+
susanc22
susanc22 Is the storage facility still for sale?? I would imagine not after all this time. Any other business opportunities ?
2yrs+
lillian-d.t
lillian-d.t Is it?
May 25, 2019
Add a comment...
Russell Island Oct 13, 2019
Russell Island is booming on the Brisbane Bayside. Checkout these amazing news items

The Great Day Out http://bit.ly/RedlandCoastSouthernIslands
https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1640870036016883&id=103832643053971

"Buy land for the price of a holiday:
https://m.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/buy-land-for-the-price-of-a-holiday/3837053/

"Four islands in southern Moreton Bay set to receive ferry terminal upgrades in government deal"
http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews/redlands/news-story/3af6e77afdc58e84edc802b758803aff

7 News Brisbane https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2596083143737855&id=130736376939223

Brisbane Property Investor https://qldpropertyinvestor.com.au/queensland-to-rank-among-best-state-markets-in-2019/

"It is cheaper to buy than rent in this south east Queensland island paradise"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/it-is-cheaper-to-buy-than-rent-in-this-south-east-queensland-island-paradise/

Get Inspired at https://www.instagram.com/russellisland.qld/

And from last year "Best bargain suburbs for buyers in 2018"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/best-bargain-suburbs-for-buyers-2018/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dd2 Jan 29, 2019
FYI.. Queensland rates include all water supply and usage costs.

See 2019 quarterly rates notice below for Redland City Council for 690m2 block with 3 bedroom home Russell Island 4184.

Redland City Council Charges & Rebates
General Rate Category 2a Min $273.25
Rural Fire Brigade Special Charge $5.00
Environment Charge $28.89
Landfill Remediation Charge $10.97
Redland City SES Administration Charge $1.75
Utility Charges
240Lt Waste / Recycle (Island) $102.35
State Government Charges & Rebates
Emergency Management Levy – Class E Group 2 $26.65
Local Government Distribution and Retail Price
Water fixed access charge $ 65.90
Water Consumption - Residential $ 11.21
State Bulk Water Price
Bulk Water Consumption $ 52.21
Total Water and Wastewater Charges $ 129.32
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lizm5 Oct 15, 2018
Have any sighting of salt water crocs on Russell?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dave Gosden
Dave Gosden No Crocs on Russell Island. There are dolphins and heaps of fish. You will love the aquatic lifestyle.
Dec 20, 2018
lillian-d.t
lillian-d.t ho cares... We've seen them in Florida quite recently...on the beach..
May 25, 2019
Jack Napier
Jack Napier Saw one there the other day after I consumed a flagon of sherry.
Aug 13, 2019
Add a comment...
Dave Gosden Aug 24, 2018
Why not visit and #discover. Russell Island Uber Style will take you.
Transport and Personal Driver

-Quick and affordable
-Authorised by Uber to accept bookings by landline phone and app.
-Now offering GoCatch app. Get you first ride to value of $15 free! Or Take $5 off each of your next 3 rides at GoCatch. Use coupon code GOAUSSIE to redeem offer. (Conditions Apply)

*Luxury Dodge SUV.
*Leather reclining seats.
*Tinted Windows.
*Climate control + Hypoallergenic
*Full commercual insurance.
*QLD accredited driver.
*Built in child minder seat.
*30% cheaper than taxi.

Matt
3409 2350
0410710759

https://www.bayislandsinfo.com/businesses/russell-island-uber-style/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
straddym
straddym Dodge = Fiat Tractor in disguise, classy... NOT!
Aug 11, 2019
Add a comment...
I have my block for sale in the centre of the island which is level, cleared, soil tested and surged, on a lovely treed street with two other houses in the street, for 25k plus costs..... If interested please contact [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lillian-d.t
lillian-d.t Will do! Thank you so!
May 25, 2019
rebecca-trinickr
rebecca-trinickr Got any pics?
Could be interested
Email [email protected]
Sep 12, 2019
Add a comment...
BeauB 2yrs+
Went to Russell island to seek cheap land, decided to stay 2 weeks seems ice has made its way there too, the domestics between the drinkers were nightly & mosquito's nearly stole my kids ...
Glad k stayed to realise the real estate bloke was full of it, cheap rent equals ferals sad but true equation
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I love russell island's potential as an investor. The island today is not the easiest place to live because of commuting issues, and the time it takes but certainly a great place to invest. Look at the Brisbane UBD, there are plans in red ink there that are indicative of the "proposed bridge" from the Mainland. Imagine!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer