What is the better part of South Lake?

I've heard people refer to there being a better half of South Lake and I'm wondering if anyone can tell me which half that is?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

MatthewO 2yrs+
The best part of any area is subjective to personal needs and wants of the individual. Most people say they live in the best area because they love and take pride in where they live. There are trends in certain areas because of popular opinion, increasing value. This changes all the time. No one can predict the future, regardless of what any experts say.

What is popular now, may not be desired tomorrow. This also may not coincide with your needs and wants. It's like asking which is better PS4 or XBOX1, Apple or Samsung? Like every person, every home is different. Finding the right one for you, shouldn't depend on what others think is good for them.

Reviewing and considering your needs and wants is the best way to look for any properly, and is the greatest start in creating a home you can be proud of. I hope this was helpful. If you need any more assistance or have any questions, please feel free in contacting me, Matthew Oliphant @ Ray White 08 9493 4666
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AnnaW
AnnaW I don't disagree with anything you've said, but what I'm actually trying to ascertain is whether there is an area that is noticeably less safe and/or more run-down than the rest of the suburb.
2yrs+
MatthewO
MatthewO Again, a hard question to answer. I live in the north east of South Lake. I haven't had any problems. I also haven't heard about anything major happening that would make me feel unsafe. Again, this is subjective to what makes you feel safe. It may be that South Lake isn't right for you. I am afraid I can't help without talking with you in detail about your specific needs and wants. It may seem like simple question, but the answers are far more complicated. I am happy and free to help with anything you need. Please call me, Matthew Oliphant @ Ray White 08 9493 4666 so that I may help in more detail.

For your own research may I suggest visiting http://www.police.wa.gov.au/Aboutus/Statistics/Searchcrimestatistics/tabid/998/Default.aspx
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Daniel Potter Nov 08, 2017
We lived in the "better part of South Lake" and I certainly wouldn't recommend either the new or the old parts of this bad suburb. South Lake has a bad reputation and it's fully warrented. Beware any estate agents in the area and do your own research. If you wish to live close to Cockburn Central then Success, Hammond Park or Beeliar are much better suburbs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
liamh1 Nov 10, 2016
Hi AnnaW,

The area people have been referring to as the better part of South Lake is the area on the south side of Berrigan Drive, closer to Cockburn Central. Some people refer to this area as the "newer South Lake" whereas the area north of Berrigan Drive is the "older South Lake".

Hope this answers your question.

Regards
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer