Is it safe to live in St Albans?

im looking at moving to the area but worried about even walking in the street
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

DanH 2yrs+
I lived in St albans 5 years ago and recently came back to the area - It has improved 1000% in terms of safety - It still needs improvement but so do most suburbs. Other changes are more shops, more food choice and in general people seem happier to be there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
no brah Jul 30, 2019
It’s generally safe maybe a good 30% chance of crime maybe more? Just don’t make eye contact with anyone suspicious and you’ll be on your way!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dhs1985 2yrs+
Absolutely, I was worried about the reputation before I moved here, it's a huge suburb, as long as you're west of the train line it's a great area full of friendly people. I go running all though the suburb on my own after dark and I've never felt threatened, if you ruled out every suburb that someone says something bad about you'd have a hard time finding anywhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dtp 2yrs+
No, it's reputation is one of the worst in Melbourne. I would suggest either moving closer in to the city or North east suburbs such as Coburg.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
leetsnail
leetsnail Have you actually ever lived in St Albans before?
2yrs+
emilyr17
emilyr17 I honestly think you just heard that somewhere in the unseen world because instead of answering the question in detail, you just suggested somewhere completely off the charts
Oct 01, 2018
Add a comment...

Your answer