I live and love tarneit! I am sure I am not the only one who LOVES it! :)

Tarneit! I have been living here since 2 years now and have fallen in LOVE! Beautiful Walk Ways Bike tracks Ample of parking on street and in shopping centers Very safe for family (We are a young couple living with 2 senior citizens, they love meeting our neighboring families during the walk at the park) Some of the parks are very scenic specially the lake at reflections blvd, must visit! Very friendly neighborhood. We have heard a lot of news about burglary but none has been witnessed in our neighborhood, fortunately! The African families in our area are very friendly as well, they always say hello with a lovely smile! :) The house prices are on increase. The local community on facebook are really helpful. The library is good. I am unsure about the schools as we dont have kids, but our neighbor's 3 kids love their P9 school. We have many neighbors who are in various trades, they have been great help whenever some work is required in our house. (electricians, carpenters, packers and movers etc) Very calm and well maintained streets except a few houses who needs to maintain their front yards! We have been living in south east before moving to tarneit, but I love living here now. Very peaceful and so close to city & beaches for that weekend spree. Looking forward for the future stations and road upgrades.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Faisal Mehmood Jun 21, 2017
I think 3000 which is CBD would be pretty horrible .... bunch of other horrible crime stats dont make tarneit a nice place ... but sure if you think its okay who am I to argue.

Here is another link with some happenings around the area ... Also do visit the mcdonalds in tarniet ... or better yet just google it ... literally gangs.

https://www.facebook.com/PoliceInWerribeeAndSurroundingAreas/

I lived there for three years and saw it progressively get worse. It was a decent place ... but lets face it ... its gone absolutely downhill with no planning or any thought put into the area and the advent of all these gangs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Faisal Mehmood Jun 21, 2017
Look up the crime stats ... you'll be surprised. Just robbery is up 290%. Its good you havent been affected yet, but its not all rosy.

https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/explore-crime-by-location
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AsianBoys Jul 09, 2017
Robberies burglaries are everywhere

I live in the one of the most exp suburbs per sqm in Melbourne and ppl pinch bicycles if u temporarily lock them in the street

Apartment which i own with security guards 6pm to 7am daily CCTV security garage is even broken into in Sth Melbourne by apex gang member

Nothing wrong with tarneit or Pt cook owned there too 4-5 years without any issues

Nothing particularly to do with the suburb more to do with the Melbourne
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kayk1 Jun 21, 2017
Just sharing some comparison that I did from the link that you shared!
A 50 - Robbery- Changes from 2016 - Tarneit is up by 290%
A 50 - Robbery- Changes from 2016 - Toorak is up by 200%
A 50 - Robbery- Changes from 2016 - Berwick is up by 172.7%
A 50 - Robbery- Changes from 2016 - Elsternwick is up by 100%
A 50 - Robbery- Changes from 2016 - Truganina is up by 87.5%

And guess what!
Melbourne CBD, postcode 3000, is probably the highest with 286 Robberies reported so far in 2017, only 54.6% has changed from 2016 thou! And Tarneit stands at 39 Robberies in 2017!

So in short, the robberies are increasing every where, Tarneit is not the only suburb! But as you can see Tarneit is better than postcode 3000 atleast! No point making Tarneit look so bad! :)

Anyway Thank you for sharing the link. The data is definitely concerning. And I am sure the governing authorities will do something about it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer