When will Tarneit Central shopping centre open or when will construction will start?

About Tarneit central shopping centre
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

DarrenP 2yrs+
The Wikipedia profile of Tarneit used to state that construction of the center would begin in late 2013 and take around 18 months to complete. The website now says that construction is due to begin in 2015. I assume that there have been some planning or finance issues with the development, because the big sign saying coming soon appeared around 18 months ago and some site work appeared to begin around the same time. This is very frustrating because i live very near by and it will be a good selling point for my house.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DavidC6 May 01, 2016
Got the news from the real estate agent: Tarneit Central is due to open in late 2017/early 2018.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DavidC6 May 01, 2016
Folks any update on this shopping center please? And, on which street is it going to be located?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SteveJ1
SteveJ1 Construction will commence this year, just this week earth moving equipment have moved in and begun levelling the ground. The entire site is at the corner of Derrimut and Leakes Roads, but stage one will be further south along Rebecca Prom. It will include a Coles, Kmart and Aldi. Colliers website has images and plans.
Jun 01, 2016
Add a comment...
DarrenP 2yrs+
Dennis Family corporation own the land and are currently in negotiation with the local council over planning issues.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
NishV 2yrs+
who is the developer??
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer