Can anyone recommend a great primary school in the Traralgon area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

bod 2yrs+
Due to the terrible (worse than Melbourne) congestion in Traralgon, and the fact that most primary schools have basically the same curriculum the only criteria to differentiate the local schools is by accessability. It is pretty horrific at the best of times let alone 3.00pm to 5.00 pm weekdays. St Micheals seems to be the only one that has extra parking areas to cope with pick up and drop off. It also allows reasonable escape to the west end of Traralgon at pick up time. God help you if you go into the main cbd after the school trip! Sometimes I think it would be quicker to take the kids to school in the next town rather than try to traverse one end of Traralgon to the other. 10 mins to Morwell or Tyers or 25 mins one side of Traralgon to the other on a good day!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dailyn1 Dec 19, 2017
Liddiard Road by far, has a bad reputation for people that don't go there because of the area it is in. but the teachers are so welcoming and they really do make it a good school what makes a good school is a good teacher and liddiard road has plenty, all my friends and family went to liddiard rd primary and it was the happiest i had ever felt so many choices and experiences you can get make friends for life and succeed in life.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cheers 2yrs+
I hear Grey St Primary School ,Kosciousko Primary and St Pauls Grammar are very good. Some work colleagues also send their kids to Flinders College and seem very happy with it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bullyboy 2yrs+
i went too kosiosko street school and the teachers were good. after that i went to traralgon college till year 9 and that was good to. teachers were good. no bullys at any of them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer