How bad is the crime in Traralgon compared to Melbourne?

Might be moving here for work, wondering how safe this place is compared to Melbourne city?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Newbie16 2yrs+
I've moved to Traralgon East about six months ago... We've had one car written off thanks to a "smash and run", two snoops who have looked in our cars but thankfully our neighbor scared them off and I work retail in town... The theft here is like nothing I've known in other retail jobs. The area around Traralgon is beautiful but I'm moving away again.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cheers 2yrs+
We have lived here for 6 years now and never had any issues with crime. We walk to the restaurants , farmers markets, go out in the evenings and never had any issues. If anything it is the opposite. People are friendly and helpful We use to live in the Hunter Valley and Traralgon is definitely a lot more safer than the Hunter Region. We have had friends move here as well who have had no issues. Traralgon is not only safe, pretty and incredibly affordable.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kara07 2yrs+
I lived in Traralgon for 19 years and now live in Melbourne's south-east. It was a delightful place to live. Traralgon has everything you need shopping wise, without the worries of traffic. I never had any issues with crime whilst living there. I feel more unsafe living in Melbourne.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
shaynes2 Oct 09, 2018
The Latrobe valley, is a high crime and drug furled area. High unemployment. I was waiting Traralgon. Nothing is convenient. Hospital between two towns. No picture theatre in Traralgon. Boring town. Unless of course you do what most local do. That is sit in the pub and bet on horse racing. That's the entertainment of Traralgon. Sorry to say. Though it's a dive.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dinam1
dinam1 Alot of the locals are retired and drive to and from their house to the shops and out of touch with everything and plug their ears when their neighbourhood goes insane over summer. It's cheap living for a reason, but don't leave your house alone walking day or night. The comment from the person about leaving house unlocked is the dumbest thing I've ever read.
Oct 10, 2018
Add a comment...
dinam1 Apr 06, 2018
LOL I Iove these comments. The Valley is HIGH crime and its russian roulette if you come across it yourself. Unfortunately everyone here has either personally experienced it or know someone who has. Stop with the lies. The Valley is not as safe as you think. There are pockets of dodgy types not to mention the Valley is home to many bikies...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bullyboy 2yrs+
not much crime in any valley towns. only fights at ryans after night club shuts.
all good...nice and safe and you can walk anywhere with kids and that.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pok87 2yrs+
I've never lived in Melbourne so I can't exactly compare, however I have never had a problem with crime in Traralgon. I feel safe in my home or if I'm walking after dark with my dogs I dot feel scared.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Pok87 Oct 09, 2018
The cimina will be completed in 2019. Having a massive hospital within a 5 minute drive is a major convenience, I had both my babies there and felt absolutely safe and supported. There is plenty to do here.
Fishing the creek
Tennis
Swimming
Camping
Motorbike riding
Shopping
Dining out
It is an hour or two drive to the beach and snow
I don't drink or bet. No one I know has ever been assaulted here. I've left my house unlocked for years and never had anyone break in (that is probably silly though, but I feel very safe).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dinam1
dinam1 Yes very silly. Crime stats will tell you otherwise and will be higher in summer. Police are overwhelmed with high crime and you haven't lived there long enough obviously to at least know someone affected by crime including assault. Driving to the shops and back to house will probably keep you ignorant though!
Oct 10, 2018
Pok87
Pok87 Lived here for most my life. Thanks
Oct 10, 2018
dinam1
dinam1 So what is motivating you to lie about safety in the area? Stats don't lie. Looking to sell perhaps? Good luck and NICE TRY.
Oct 10, 2018
Pok87
Pok87 Nope, not at all. I answered the question with my experience. Goodbye.
Oct 10, 2018
dinam1
dinam1 And I commented on your obvious tunnel vision experience and negligence of keeping your doors "unlocked for years". Needed to balance it out. Bye Bye.
Oct 10, 2018
Add a comment...
dailyn1 Dec 19, 2017
Look if I'm being honest the kids walk around alot, car thefts are what they're after they won't go into it if you lock your stuff up but it really is just the east kids, do not move to Traralgon east Ive lived there my whole life I know every Bob and Dan up east, everyone there is bad. they keep to there side of the town which is good. Traralgon and Traralgon east are two different places trust me
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnh13 Oct 28, 2016
Was quiet carjackings now on the rise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer